ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pemantapan nilai-nilai kebangsaan

English translation: consolidation of national values

02:33 Apr 21, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: pemantapan nilai-nilai kebangsaan
Berbicara pada diskusi pemantapan nilai-nilai kebangsaan dalam kehidupan berdemokrasi yang digelar Kementerian Koordinator Bidang Politik, Hukum dan Keamanan, ia mengatakan, pemberitaan yang berulang-ulang akan menjadi masalah ketika media massa asing ikut menayangkannya dengan menambahi atau mengaitkan data kejadian masa lalu, seperti berbagai peristiwa peledakan bom di tanah air.
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:consolidation of national values
Explanation:
this seems the most English sounding way to do it and stick with the meaning of the words
Selected response from:

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consolidation of national values
Graham Bennett
4cementing our nation's values
Erich Ekoputra
4consolidation of nationalism values
Wiyanto Suroso
3Strengthening of National Values
Ikram Mahyuddin
Summary of reference entries provided
Lemhannas Deputi Bidang Pemantapan Nilai-Nilai Kebangsaan
Catherine Muir

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation of nationalism values


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cementing our nation's values


Explanation:
...discussion on cementing our nation's values into democratic...

Nilai-nilai kebangsaan mencakup antara lain nasionalisme, kerja keras (mis. Jepang), kegigihan (Korea), kebebasan berbicara (AS), ... cinta korupsi (Ind... hehehe).

Contoh dari Amerika:

Ref: http://www.spokesmanreview.com/tools/story_pf.asp?ID=12705
Idaho jurors uphold our nation's values...
At his Boise trial, all 12 jurors voted to acquit Al-Hussayen on all terrorism charges and some visa violations. They deadlocked on the remaining visa violations, causing U.S. District Judge Edward Lodge to declare a mistrial. ... But I have come to believe the assertions of jurors and others that his crimes were really expressions of First Amendment protected free speech.




Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strengthening of National Values


Explanation:
ransformasi nilai-nilai kebangsaan dalam membangun karakter bangsa perlu ... The transformation of national values ​​in building the nation's character ...
pusat-data.pgpaud.ac.id/?data=dokumen/...Nilai+Kebangsaan... - Tembolok


Strengthening of National Values. (Kiryat Malakhi). 39. BeitMashiach. The House of the Messiah. Chabad. 40. Matamim. Leshulchhan Shabbat ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/rhetoric_and_public_affairs/.../3.2.cohen.pdf - Mirip

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidation of national values


Explanation:
this seems the most English sounding way to do it and stick with the meaning of the words

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Catherine Muir: Reflects language of Soeharto at Proclamation Day Address, 16 Aug 1989.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


3 days6 hrs
Reference: Lemhannas Deputi Bidang Pemantapan Nilai-Nilai Kebangsaan

Reference information:
Lemhannas has a deputy for this field. Governor has referred to Lemhannas role to 'study national values' (see http://www.tempo.co.id/hg/nasional/2011/02/18/brk,20110218-3... Also, 'nilai-nilai kebangsaan' sama dengan 'nilai-nilai Pancasila' (see Exec Summary, page 2, http://www.lemhannas.go.id/id/images/taplai/Executif Summary... I haven't yet found how Lemhannas defines 'pemantapan'; will advise if I find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2011-04-24 14:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because Lemhannas' English website is down, can't find its English version of 'pemantapan'. Guess it's best to go with Soeharto's 'consolidation of national values' from 1989 speech.


    Reference: http://www.lemhannas.go.id/id/images/taplai/Executif%20Summa...
    Reference: http://www.tempo.co.id/hg/nasional/2011/02/18/brk,20110218-3...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48