ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

barang kiriman hadiah

English translation: prize consignment

10:58 Oct 3, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: barang kiriman hadiah
konteksnya dari peraturan kepabeanan.
Tony Zhou
English translation:prize consignment
Explanation:
Untuk menambah alternatif padanan, mana suka. Saran jawaban bagus semua ...
Selected response from:

Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gift consignment
Rosmeilan Siagian
4prize consignment
Ridwan Munib
4gift items
Erich Ekoputra
4gift parcel
Wiyanto Suroso
3parcel
Asep Sugandi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcel


Explanation:
yang sampai ke pabean tentu adalah barang kiriman antar negara, kiriman tsb bisa via pos, kurir, dll. dan bisa berukuran kecil hingga besar.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcel


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcel
Asep Sugandi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift parcel


Explanation:
On gift parcels where the contents are intended for more that one person and the total declared is more than R400, customs charges will be paid by the recipients as the Rebate cannot be split and the gifts cannot be linked to other people other than the recipient.

http://www.sars.gov.za/home.asp?pid=24225



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift items


Explanation:

Inilah istilah yang dipakai oleh kurir barang ketika berurusan dengan Bea Cukai India.

Saya pikir ya seputaran kata yang sinonim dengan items (mis. articles, dst.)

Ref: http://www.falconfreight.com/how-to-import-in-india/custom-d...
How to import in India
We help in bringing smiles on the faces of our clients by providing best information as of how to import in India, import item handling, customs duty, customs duties, in Delhi, customs tariff, custom clearing in Delhi, customs and excise, shipping cost, customs import duty, import export products, custom clearance procedure, duty and customs, custom brokerage

Import items Handling
For manufacturing units : all type of raw materials & machinery, .....
Building Materials : tiles, marble, wire mash, sanitary goods, ...
Household Goods : gift items, blanket & prayer mats, mattresses, furniture, bed sheets, toasters, gas hobs, glassware,
Kids items : toys, cycles, sports goods, diapers, footwear,


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gift consignment


Explanation:
Barang kiriman hadiah bisa untuk berbagai keperluan, misalnya keperluan ibadah untuk umum, amal, sosial atau kebudayaan yang mendapat pembebasan bea masuk dan/atau cukai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-03 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau sedikit variasi: consigned gifts

Example sentence(s):
  • When sending gift consignments, the details about the consignor, gift recipient and product quantities should be clearly indicated on the packaging and in the transport documents.
  • The general value limit for a gift consignment entitled to preferential treatment without proof of origin is 500 euros, but for a gift from Syria it is 180 euros.

    Reference: http://www.tulli.fi/en/finnish_customs/publications/passenge...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/consignment
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
16 hrs
  -> Makasih, Kang Ikram. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prize consignment


Explanation:
Untuk menambah alternatif padanan, mana suka. Saran jawaban bagus semua ...

Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4