KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cinta tanah air

English translation: patriotism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cinta tanah air
English translation:patriotism
Entered by: Ramona Ali

04:28 Feb 21, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: cinta tanah air
privatisasi dalam konteks cinta tanah air tidak berarti harus memiliki ...
xxxmockingbird
patriotism
Explanation:
...privatisation in the context of patriotism does not necessarily mean owning...
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nationalism
Rayindra
2 +1patriotism
Ramona Ali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patriotism


Explanation:
...privatisation in the context of patriotism does not necessarily mean owning...

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nationalism


Explanation:
alternative

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: boleh juga tetapi saya pribadi milih "patriotism"
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra