KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kurang lancar

English translation: under-performing loan


10:06 Feb 22, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: kurang lancar
kurang lancar dalam konteks dibawah ini apa ya?

"dulu memang ada kredit macet, tapi setelah restrukturisasi posisinya menjadi kurang lancar," katanya
xxxmockingbird
English translation:under-performing loan
Explanation:
"under-performing loan" gets more hits on Google than "low-performing loan". Kredit macet is "non-performing loan"
Selected response from:

wongudik
Grading comment
thanks this helps a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3low performed
Abdul Mukhid
2under-performing loanwongudik
2difficult
Arika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low performed


Explanation:
Saya tidak yakin. Saya hanya membandingkan dengan kredit macet= unperformed loan

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
difficult


Explanation:
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under-performing loan


Explanation:
"under-performing loan" gets more hits on Google than "low-performing loan". Kredit macet is "non-performing loan"

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks this helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lwijaya: I tend to agree, but bear in mind that ' kurang lancar' adalah ranking ke-3 dari 5 rating kredit perbankan Indonesia: lancar,dalam perhatian khusus,kurang lancar,diragukan dan macet. Is this unique to Indonesian banks?
8 hrs