ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

5 sila dalam Pancasila

English translation: five principles

03:06 Dec 12, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Civics
Indonesian term or phrase: 5 sila dalam Pancasila
Teman-teman mungkin punya terjemahan baku untuk ke 5 sila dalam Pancasila?

Mohon bantuannya. Terima kasih.
Nelce
Nelce Manoppo
English translation:five principles
Explanation:
1. Belief in the one and only God (Ketuhanan yang Maha Esa)
2. Just and civilized humanity (Kemanusiaan yang Adil dan Beradab)
3. The unity of Indonesia (Persatuan Indonesia)
4. Democracy guided by the inner wisdom in the unanimity arising out of deliberations amongst representatives (Kerakyatan yang Dipimpin oleh Hikmat Kebijaksanaan dalam Permusyawaratan/Perwakilan)
5. Social justice for the whole of the people of Indonesia (Keadilan Sosial bagi Seluruh Rakyat Indonesia)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-12 04:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I took it from one of my electronic reference book.
I recalled taking it somewhere and it's from wikipedia
its http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancasila_Indonesia
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1five principles
Hikmat
5The Five Principles of Pancasila
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Five Principles of Pancasila


Explanation:
http://www.indonesia.go.id/en/index.php/content/view/112/336...
Pancasila consists of Five Interconnecting Principles:
1. The Belief in One God
2. Humanity which is Civil and Just
3. A United Indonesia
4. Wise Representation of Democracy
5. Social Justice for Every Indonesian Citizen

Personally I prefer the translation in Wikipedia, which if I'm not mistaken, is the same as listed by Pak Hikmat

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
five principles


Explanation:
1. Belief in the one and only God (Ketuhanan yang Maha Esa)
2. Just and civilized humanity (Kemanusiaan yang Adil dan Beradab)
3. The unity of Indonesia (Persatuan Indonesia)
4. Democracy guided by the inner wisdom in the unanimity arising out of deliberations amongst representatives (Kerakyatan yang Dipimpin oleh Hikmat Kebijaksanaan dalam Permusyawaratan/Perwakilan)
5. Social justice for the whole of the people of Indonesia (Keadilan Sosial bagi Seluruh Rakyat Indonesia)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-12 04:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I took it from one of my electronic reference book.
I recalled taking it somewhere and it's from wikipedia
its http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancasila_Indonesia

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs