ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

polisi dunia

English translation: world cop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:polisi dunia
English translation:world cop
Entered by: Ihsanihsan

18:01 Aug 19, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / International Relations
Indonesian term or phrase: polisi dunia
Amerika sekarang menjadi polisi dunia
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
world cop
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-19 18:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jika Amerika memang mempo-sisikan dirinya sebagai *Polisi Dunia* (*World Cop*), . . .
http://www.chaidir.com/?m=bc&id=168

America Plays *World Cop*, and Civilians Pay Price
http://www.observer.com/node/41099

Washington's ability to be a *world cop* is anyway limited.
http://www.indianexpress.com/res/web/pIe/ie/daily/19990612/i...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you, it really helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3world cop
Hipyan Nopri
5world/international police
Vincentius Mariatmo
4global sherrif
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world/international police


Explanation:
Terjemahan resminya sih seperti ini. Tapi kalau digunakan secara negatif, saya rasa solusi dari Hipyan sudah cukup baik (world cop).

Vincentius Mariatmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global sherrif


Explanation:
pilihan lain

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
world cop


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-19 18:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jika Amerika memang mempo-sisikan dirinya sebagai *Polisi Dunia* (*World Cop*), . . .
http://www.chaidir.com/?m=bc&id=168

America Plays *World Cop*, and Civilians Pay Price
http://www.observer.com/node/41099

Washington's ability to be a *world cop* is anyway limited.
http://www.indianexpress.com/res/web/pIe/ie/daily/19990612/i...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you, it really helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Setuju untuk penggunaan secara negatif, asalkan jangan salah dibaca jadi World Cup saja :D
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Vincen.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Hadi.

agree  John Gare
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, John.