KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Majelis Ulama Indonesia Medan

English translation: Indonesian Council of Ulema Medan Branch


05:44 Aug 25, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Majelis Ulama Indonesia Medan
another term to translate, help!!
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:Indonesian Council of Ulema Medan Branch
Explanation:
<> silakan dicoba googling dulu
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medan Branch of Indonesian Ulama Council
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1Indonesian Council of Ulema Medan Branch
Hikmat
4 +1Medan Chapter of the Indonesian Council of Ulema
Regi2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medan Chapter of the Indonesian Council of Ulema


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-25 05:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Ulema Council’ - Indonesia Matters
Islamic State (NII, Negara Islam Indonesia) movement urged the Bandung chapter of the Indonesian Ulema Council (MUI) to issue a warning about the ...
www.indonesiamatters.com/search/Ulema Council

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: Yes, but also translate "Ulema" by "Muslim Religious Leaders"
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indonesian Council of Ulema Medan Branch


Explanation:
<> silakan dicoba googling dulu

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medan Branch of Indonesian Ulama Council


Explanation:
Ref.:
*Indonesian Ulama Council* declares its support for Helsinki agreement

. . . and the *Indonesian Ulama Council* (*Majelis Ulama Indonesia*), . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 07:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . the head of the *Medan branch* of PT Ajinomoto Sales Indonesia .
. .
http://www.hamline.edu/apakabar/basisdata/2001/01/09/0035.ht...

*Medan branch* of Bank Central Asia . . .
http://www.newsandletters.org/Announce/INDONESIA_INTERFERING...


    Reference: http://www.asia-pacific-solidarity.net/southeastasia/indones...
    Reference: http://www.let.uu.nl/~Martin.vanBruinessen/personal/publicat...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30