KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

gerakan pemuda islam

English translation: Muslim Youth Movement


15:37 Aug 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / organisation
Indonesian term or phrase: gerakan pemuda islam
I'd translate it into "Islamic youth movement", sounds strange... any ideas?
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:Muslim Youth Movement
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Muslim Youth Movement
Regi2006
5 +1Islamic Youth Organization
Vincentius Mariatmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muslim Youth Movement


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: I think 'movement' is a good equivalent for 'gerakan'
6 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri
7 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Islamic Youth Organization


Explanation:
I think you can use this as an alternative ^^
Basically, it's an organization.
Hope this helps ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ihsan, kalau tidak mau diterjemahkan juga tidak apa. Banyak sekali sumber yang tidak menterjemahkan "Gerakan Pemuda Islam", atau menggunakan istilah awal yang kamu pakai "Islamic Youth Movement"

See this link :
www.infid.be/sno48-010503.html
www.kabar-irian.com/pipermail/kabar-indonesia/2003-April/00...

Vincentius Mariatmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day22 mins
  -> Thank you Ikram :D