ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Dewan Dakwah Islamiyah Indonesia

English translation: The Indonesian Council on Islamic Mission

16:06 Aug 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / organisation
Indonesian term or phrase: Dewan Dakwah Islamiyah Indonesia
I gave up on this one, help!
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:The Indonesian Council on Islamic Mission
Explanation:
'Mission' is more commonly found in the English names of organisations than 'prosletysing' (sometimes used in a negative sense). 'Propagating' is most widely used in horticulture.

http://academiccommons.columbia.edu:8080/ac/handle/10022/AC:...
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Indonesian Council for Islamic Da'wah
Hipyan Nopri
5Islamic Propagation Council of Indonesia
Vincentius Mariatmo
4Indonesian Islamic Proselytising Board
Regi2006
3Indonesian Muslim Missionary Council
Suzan Piper
3The Indonesian Council on Islamic MissionJohn Gare
3Indonesian Council of Islamic Propagation
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indonesian Council of Islamic Propagation


Explanation:
Dewan Dakwah Islamiyah Indonesia DDII, the Indonesian Council of Islamic Propagation


    Reference: http://old.thejakartapost.com/yesterdaydetail.asp?fileid=200...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indonesian Islamic Proselytising Board


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 16:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donesia (DDII), the Ulamas’ Council of Indonesia (MUI), .... An independent offshoot of the Dewan Dakwah Islam Indonesia (Islamic Proselytising Board ...
www.simmons.edu/academics/undergraduate/political-science/d...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic Propagation Council of Indonesia


Explanation:
Salah satu jawaban alternatif yang ada pada link di bawah.

Atau bisa juga, walaupun tidak ada kata Indonesianya.
Islam Propagation Council
http://www.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/IAS/Japanese/archives/2-han/engli...

Semoga membantu :D


    Reference: http://www.ccsenet.org/ass/ASS200710.pdf
Vincentius Mariatmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Indonesian Council on Islamic Mission


Explanation:
'Mission' is more commonly found in the English names of organisations than 'prosletysing' (sometimes used in a negative sense). 'Propagating' is most widely used in horticulture.

http://academiccommons.columbia.edu:8080/ac/handle/10022/AC:...

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indonesian Council for Islamic Da'wah


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, saya mengusulkan pemakaian istilah yg lebih spesifik
Dewan Dakwah Islamiyah Indonesia = Indonesian Council for Islamic Da'wah
Rujukan:
. . . in addition to evaluating the intellectual effect of the *world council for Islamic da`wah*.

These first two chairmen of the *National Council for Islamic Da’wah* (*Dewan Dakwah Islamiyah Indonesia*/ DDII)


    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/MercyForWorlds/English/Interviews...
    Reference: http://www.aarweb.org/meetings/annual_meeting/past_and_futur...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indonesian Muslim Missionary Council


Explanation:
I've always wanted to try out this expression - gimana teman-teman? Prosletysing selalu kaku kedengaran dalam bahasa Inggeris.. dan missionary kan sangat jelas dari agama Kristen (lih. tautan di bawah) tapi cocok atau ganjil kalau kata ini dipasang pada kegiatan Islam? Atau kurang mencakup semua kegiatan dakwah itu?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missionary
Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12