ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

kejaksaan negeri dan kejaksaan tinggi

English translation: office of the district prosecutor general and office of the high prosecutor general

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kejaksaan negeri dan kejaksaan tinggi
English translation:office of the district prosecutor general and office of the high prosecutor general
Entered by: xxxrose linda

14:22 Jan 29, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: kejaksaan negeri dan kejaksaan tinggi
idem
xxxrose linda
office of the district prosecutor general and office of the high prosecutor general
Explanation:
Istilah "prosecutor general" digunakan antara lain di pecahan Uni Soviet (Rusia, Ukraina, Lituania), Korea Selatan, dan Taiwan.

Di Korea (lihat referensi), strukturnya adalah:
=Supreme Prosecutor General (kira2 setara Kejagung)
=High Prosecutor General (di bawahnya, bisa jadi Kejati)
=District Prosecutor General (paling bawah, Kejari deh).

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
makasih mas Erich
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1District and Provincial Public Prosecutor’s Offices
Wiyanto Suroso
3office of the district prosecutor general and office of the high prosecutor general
Erich Ekoputra
3district and state attorneys
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district and state attorneys


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
District and Provincial Public Prosecutor’s Offices


Explanation:
18 provincial public prosecutor offices and 141 district public prosecutor offices

http://www.lrti.go.kr/repository/eng/data/flaw/sub5/courses/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-01-30 05:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... head of the provincial public prosecutor's office to expedite corruption ...

http://www.antara-sumbar.com/eng/index.php?mod=berita&d=0&id...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: 'district attorney's office' dan 'provincial attorney general's office' (sumber:kamus Alan Stevens)
7 hrs
  -> Dari beberapa padanan yang ada, saya memilih 'District and Provincial Public Prosecutor’s Offices'. Terima kasih atas sarannya.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office of the district prosecutor general and office of the high prosecutor general


Explanation:
Istilah "prosecutor general" digunakan antara lain di pecahan Uni Soviet (Rusia, Ukraina, Lituania), Korea Selatan, dan Taiwan.

Di Korea (lihat referensi), strukturnya adalah:
=Supreme Prosecutor General (kira2 setara Kejagung)
=High Prosecutor General (di bawahnya, bisa jadi Kejati)
=District Prosecutor General (paling bawah, Kejari deh).



Example sentence(s):
  • Taiwan's prosecutor-general has tendered his resignation after being impeached over his handling of a corruption probe into former president Chen Shui-bian, officials said Tuesday.
  • ...and supervision of the Office of the Supreme Prosecutor General; the supreme prosecutor general was appointed by the president. In 1990 there were four branches of the Office of the High Prosecutor General and fourteen district offices.

    Reference: http://news.id.msn.com/regional/article.aspx?cp-documentid=3...
    Reference: http://www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-12392.html
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
makasih mas Erich