ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

dirjen bimas islam

English translation: Director General for Guidance of the Islamic Community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dirjen bimas islam
English translation:Director General for Guidance of the Islamic Community
Entered by: just adi

18:05 Sep 29, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: dirjen bimas islam
-
just adi
Director General for Guidance of the Islamic Community
Explanation:
compilation of the best elements of answers previously given
Dirjen - Director General
Ditjen - Directorate General
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
thank you edward :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Director General for Guidance of the Islamic CommunityEdward Thornton
4Director General for Islamic AffairsJohn Gare
4Director General of Guidance of Islamic Society
Wiyanto Suroso
4General Directorate for Islamic Society Guidanceeldira
3Directorate General of Counselling for Islamic Community
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate for Islamic Society Guidance


Explanation:
tergantung apakah yang dimaksud adalah pejabatnya atau departemennya:

General Director of Islamic Society Guidance (Dirjen Bimas Islam)
www.badilag.net/.../Laporan TAF -%

atau General Directorate for Islamic Society Guidance

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirjen Bimas Islam
Directorate General of Counselling for Islamic Community


Explanation:

Arti bimbingan dalam nama direktorat jenderal ini tidak mudah dibayangkan.

Ref: Oxford (relevant meaning)
community: a group of people having a religion, race, profession, or other particular characteristic in common


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director General of Guidance of Islamic Society


Explanation:
Dirjen: Director General (pejabat)
Ditjen: Directorate General (lembaga)

Kelompok terbesar kedua adalah Islamic Society of North America (ISNA atau Masyarakat Islam Amerika Utara). ISNA adalah suatu asosiasi organisasi-organisasi Muslim dan perorangan untuk mempresentasikan Islam.

http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islam_di_Amerika_Serikat

Direktorat Jenderal Bimbingan Masyarakat Islam
Dept. of Religious Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia, Directorate General of the Guidance of Islamic Society, 2007

http://books.google.com/books/about/Act_of_the_Republic_of_I...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director General for Guidance of the Islamic Community


Explanation:
compilation of the best elements of answers previously given
Dirjen - Director General
Ditjen - Directorate General

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you edward :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director General for Islamic Affairs


Explanation:
For anyone who might not be comfortable with the impression of a government department having responsibility for guiding a whole section of the community.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48