ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Bantuan Langsung Masyarakat

English translation: Community Block Grants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Bantuan Langsung Masyarakat
English translation:Community Block Grants
Entered by: Benedicta Tjoea

15:40 Nov 27, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Bantuan Langsung Masyarakat
please kindly suggest
Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Community Block Grants
Explanation:
BLM relates to community empowerment in rural areas. Read World Bank's site on Indonesia: Second Urban Poverty Project
Selected response from:

June Arya
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Community Block Grants
June Arya
3Communit Direct Block Grant
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Block Grants


Explanation:
BLM relates to community empowerment in rural areas. Read World Bank's site on Indonesia: Second Urban Poverty Project

June Arya
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communit Direct Block Grant


Explanation:
pse.litbang.deptan.go.id/ind/pdffiles/JAE%2027-2a.pdf

oleh F Kutsiyah - 2009
This article analyzed the performance of community direct block grant (BPLM) ... BANTUAN PINJAMAN LANGSUNG MASYARAKAT MELALUI LEMBAGA ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 jam (2011-11-28 12:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksud saya, "Community Direct Block Grant"

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much