ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

wawasan kebangsaan

English translation: the concept of being a nation

04:38 Feb 1, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: wawasan kebangsaan
Dalam masa yang singkat itu, masa pendudukan Jepang merupakan masa kelam sejarah bangsa Indonesia. Namun demikian, masa pendudukan Jepang juga membawa hikmah dan dampak positif bagi peningkatan nasionalisme dan wawasan kebangsaan yang pada akhirnya membawa bangsa Indonesia pada Proklamasi Kemerdekaan 17 Agustus 1945 dimana bangsa Indonesia mulai bernegara.
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:the concept of being a nation
Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini saya rasa maksud dari "wawasan kebangsaan" adalah kesadaran bangsa Indonesia bahwa mereka merupakan satu bangsa, bukan hanya berbagai suku atau daerah yang dijajah. Sedikit berbeda dari "national vision" karena "national vision" bisa cocok untuk bangsa yang sudah lama merdeka dan memiliki aspirasi baru untuk perkembangan.
Selected response from:

David Andersen
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the concept of being a nation
David Andersen
4Personal perspective on nationality
David Martin
4national vision
Erich Ekoputra
4the nationality concept
Wiyanto Suroso
3nation building character
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nationality concept


Explanation:
http://pasca.uns.ac.id/?p=1259

http://isjd.pdii.lipi.go.id/admin/jurnal/3209129150.pdf



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nation building character


Explanation:
www.docstoc.com/.../Data-Kelahiran-Di-Jawa-Barat-Menurut-Umur
18 Jan 2011 – 480 APDM Wawasan Kebangsaan (Nation Building Character) Septina Alrianingrum UNIVERSITAS NEGERI SURABAYA di Surabaya ...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national vision


Explanation:

Wawasan kebangsaan adalah visi suatu bangsa (nation) sehubungan dengan keberadaannya di antara bangsa-bangsa lain (=perspektif geopolitik). (Perhatikan juga misalnya bahwa peta dunia yang menggambarkan wilayah negara-negara disebut dengan political map of the world).

Wawasan ini akan berpengaruh pada pola pikir pertahanan negara. Indonesia misalnya, memiliki wawasan kebangsaan atau visi nasional bernama Wawasan Nusantara, yang salah satu dogma terpentingnya adalah laut sebagai pemersatu, bukan pemisah. Karena laut adalah pemersatu, pola pertahanan Indonesia adalah mencegat musuh di batas air negara, bukan di lepas pantai pulau2.

Ref: http://www.albooking.net/book_60_glava_14_Chapter_4_Geopolit...
This apparent obsession with the recovery of the Falkland Islands has broader implications for Argentine national identity. On the one hand, it shaped a particular view of the Republic as a geographically violated country, which remains highly sensitive to territorial matters, as immediate neighbours such as Chile would attest. Both countries have argued for much of their histories over their Andean territorial boundary. This has sometimes resulted in seemingly farcical situations in which both sides argue over remote, unpopulated territorial fragments. On the other hand, the annexation of the Falklands in the 19th century allowed later government leaders such as President Peron in the 1940s and 1950s to construct a national vision for Argentina as a country eager to dispense with British and other imperial influence.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the concept of being a nation


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini saya rasa maksud dari "wawasan kebangsaan" adalah kesadaran bangsa Indonesia bahwa mereka merupakan satu bangsa, bukan hanya berbagai suku atau daerah yang dijajah. Sedikit berbeda dari "national vision" karena "national vision" bisa cocok untuk bangsa yang sudah lama merdeka dan memiliki aspirasi baru untuk perkembangan.

Example sentence(s):
  • Officially, Libya has avoided the concept of being a nation state, preferring to focus on tribal affiliations.
  • Not having a vote in the nation's affairs separates and isolates us from the whole American concept of being a nation under the rule of law

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EpfxRYfeess
    Reference: http://fifthandoh.blogspot.com/2007/11/dc-culture-of-corrupt...
David Andersen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fati soewandi
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih atas dukungannya!

agree  bangun89
1 day33 mins
  -> Thanks for taking the time to click on my suggestion.

agree  Arnando Koswara
2 days23 hrs

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal perspective on nationality


Explanation:
Includes the concept of individual viewpoint.

David Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish