ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Direktorat Jenderal Cipta Karya

English translation: Directorate General of Human Settlements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Direktorat Jenderal Cipta Karya
English translation:Directorate General of Human Settlements

14:15 Feb 4, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-07 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Direktorat Jenderal Cipta Karya
salah satu Ditjen dari Kementerian PU (http://ciptakarya.pu.go.id)

sayangnya tidak semua situs Kementerian punya laman beranda versi Inggris
Adrian Prasetya
Indonesia
Directorate General of Human Settlements
Explanation:
Padanan resminya ialah "Directorate General of Human Settlements".

http://birohukum.pu.go.id/uploads/DPU/2011/SEPU08-2011.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-04 14:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istilah ini telah lama digunakan di kalangan konsultan yang bekerja di Kementerian PU. Semoga daftarnya bermanfaat.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Directorate General of Human Settlements
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1Directorate General of Housing, Building, Planning and Urban DevelopmentEdward Thornton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate General of Housing, Building, Planning and Urban Development


Explanation:
cf. Stevens Dictionary p. 205

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Dengan melihat tugas pokok Ditjen ini di sini: http://ciptakarya.pu.go.id/v2/?act=vip&pid=2, saya setuju dengan jawaban ini dengan membuang kata "planning" yang tidak jelas merujuk ke mana (atau diganti dengan "Public Facilites")
1 day8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate General of Human Settlements


Explanation:
Padanan resminya ialah "Directorate General of Human Settlements".

http://birohukum.pu.go.id/uploads/DPU/2011/SEPU08-2011.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-04 14:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istilah ini telah lama digunakan di kalangan konsultan yang bekerja di Kementerian PU. Semoga daftarnya bermanfaat.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: wah, HEBAT mas wiyanto bisa dapetin ini! terima kasih!

Asker: sudah di-save. apakah sampeyan tahu kementerian lain punya daftar seperti ini atau tidak?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Don Andantino: I'll also go with this one, Mas Adrian... Excellent, excellent source Pak Wiyanto... request permission to save it onto my computer...
57 mins
  -> Thank you