ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Surat Keputusan Menteri Dalam Negeri

English translation: Decision of Minister of Home Affairs

02:55 Dec 10, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Keputusan Menteri Dalam Negeri
----
Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
English translation:Decision of Minister of Home Affairs
Explanation:
'Decree' adalah 'an order made by a head of state or government which is not approved by a parliament' (Dictionary of Law, P.H. Collin). Berdasarkan definisi tersebut, 'decree' dalam konteks ini tidak bisa digunakan karena Menteri tidak bisa mengeluarkan 'decree'.

Tidak ada yang salah atau kagok atau kurang 'sophisticated' dalam menggunakan kata 'decision' dalam konteks ini. Justru, 'decision' adalah kata yang paling tepat karena memberikan makna yang benar.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Rosmeilan Siagian, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lainnya, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Decision of Minister of Home Affairs
Rosmeilan Siagian
4 +1Decree of the Minister of Home Affairs
Wiyanto Suroso
3 +1Decree of the Minister of Internal Affairs
Kaharuddin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decree of the Minister of Home Affairs


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Social Engineer: Yes, decree is preferable. (e.g. KepPres : Presidential Decree; KepGub: Governor Decree;
1 hr
  -> Thank you. The government has formal terms 'decree' for 'Surat Keputusan' and 'MOHA (Ministry of Home Affairs)' for Kemdagri.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decree of the Minister of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
><

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Contoh dari laporan 1 Juni 1863 (ya dari dua abad lalu!): http://www.nytimes.com/1863/06/01/news/russia.html.. A decree of the Minister of War has been issued, ordering the formation, of new regiments...
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Decision of Minister of Home Affairs


Explanation:
'Decree' adalah 'an order made by a head of state or government which is not approved by a parliament' (Dictionary of Law, P.H. Collin). Berdasarkan definisi tersebut, 'decree' dalam konteks ini tidak bisa digunakan karena Menteri tidak bisa mengeluarkan 'decree'.

Tidak ada yang salah atau kagok atau kurang 'sophisticated' dalam menggunakan kata 'decision' dalam konteks ini. Justru, 'decision' adalah kata yang paling tepat karena memberikan makna yang benar.

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Rosmeilan Siagian, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lainnya, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: google on 'keputusan menteri decision' for clarification and many examples. Also, the correct title is 'Minister of Home Affairs' not '...Internal Affairs'
8 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: Like this :)
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Graham Bennett
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  just adi
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  tfuselier: Bisa juga 'decision of the Minister of Interior'.
35 days