ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah

English translation: regional or local government agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah
English translation:regional or local government agency
Entered by: Richard L. Weiss

04:18 May 7, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah
It is the name of a regional government office. I've seen the translation "Regional Working Unit," which ignores the word "Perangkat." Is there any better translation?
Richard L. Weiss
Indonesia
local government agencies
Explanation:
Sometimes, 'Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah' is called 'Satuan Kerja Pemerintah Daerah'. In English, it is 'local government agencies' which is not literal.

SKPD: Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah: Local government work unit/department/agency

http://seknasfitra.org/analisis/istilah-anggaran/?lang=en

SKPD : Satuan Kerja Pemerintah Daerah or Local Governments' agencies.

http://www.yipd.or.id/file_share/2013-02-04_Inter-Local_Gove...

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, I prefer Hanny's formulation: "government organization/agency at local or regional level."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2local government agencies
Wiyanto Suroso
5Regional Instrument Work Unit
Erich Ekoputra
4local government work unitEdward Thornton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local government agencies


Explanation:
Sometimes, 'Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah' is called 'Satuan Kerja Pemerintah Daerah'. In English, it is 'local government agencies' which is not literal.

SKPD: Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah: Local government work unit/department/agency

http://seknasfitra.org/analisis/istilah-anggaran/?lang=en

SKPD : Satuan Kerja Pemerintah Daerah or Local Governments' agencies.

http://www.yipd.or.id/file_share/2013-02-04_Inter-Local_Gove...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, I prefer Hanny's formulation: "government organization/agency at local or regional level."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi: see also http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perangkat_daerah ; perangkat daerah means government organization/agency at local or regional level
34 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mbak Hanny.

agree  Kaharuddin
50 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Har.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local government work unit


Explanation:
IMO

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regional Instrument Work Unit


Explanation:

This document: http://bappeda.tangerangkab.go.id/download.php?attid=12&f=Fl... says as follows:

SKPD atau Satuan Kerja Perangkat Daerah adalah unit kerja Pemerintah Kabupaten seperti Dinas, Badan, Kantor dan Kecamatan.

So, any organizations under the control of a local government will be called SKPD. In the Kabupaten (District) case quoted, they are any Services, Agencies, Offices, and Kecamatans (=Subdistricts).

It is my opinion that Satuan Kerja should then be translated literally into Work Unit. Meanwhile, perangkat is synonimous with alat kelengkapan. For this phrase, reputable Indonesian national media Tempo uses instrument (researchable by googling), which is a nice word in the context of state administration.

Ref: http://www.jakarta.go.id/english/news/2011/04/regional-budge...
Regional budget will be formulated on the basis of performance target of the Regional Instrument Work Unit (SKPD) to be achieved annually. (performance-based budgeting).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer works on a literal level, however I am not sure that a native English speaker who does not know Indonesian would understand what is meant.