KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

lembar kesepakatan

English translation: treaty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lembar kesepakatan
English translation:treaty
Entered by: Ramona Ali

02:13 Feb 17, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: lembar kesepakatan
context:

Selain memuat amandemen beberapa pasal perjanjian, lembar kesepakatan itu juga memuat skenario penyelesaian sengketa antara .... dan pemerintah
xxxmockingbird
treaty
Explanation:
In addition to amendments to several clauses of the agreement, the treaty also contains the conflict resolution scenario between...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-17 04:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Nhd_vK2rFecJ:dte.gn.apc.o...

http://www.wsws.org/id/1999/feb1999/indo-f23.shtml

http://www.vision.net.id/detail.php?id=457
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3memorandum of understandingMuhammad Zikri
3treaty
Ramona Ali
1consent
Arika


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
MoU yang lebih sering dipakai.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA
1 hr

agree  wongudik
1 hr

neutral  Ramona Ali: Isn't MOU = memorandum saling pengertian? See http://www.asia-pacific-action.org/southeastasia/indonesia/r...
2 hrs

neutral  Arika: See below
8 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treaty


Explanation:
In addition to amendments to several clauses of the agreement, the treaty also contains the conflict resolution scenario between...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-17 04:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Nhd_vK2rFecJ:dte.gn.apc.o...

http://www.wsws.org/id/1999/feb1999/indo-f23.shtml

http://www.vision.net.id/detail.php?id=457

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consent


Explanation:
Sounds like some kind of agreement or settlement here, but MOU sounds too formal, usually between corporations or governments, not parties to a legal dispute. Not sure.



    Reference: http://dte.gn.apc.org/AMAN/publikasi/UN_IPs/LEMBAR10.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.kompas.c...
Arika
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Arika, Erich Ekoputra