ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Human Resources

cuti tahunan massal

English translation: fixed annual leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cuti tahunan massal
English translation:fixed annual leave
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

05:01 Apr 3, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Indonesian term or phrase: cuti tahunan massal
Kepala bagian Personalia berhak menentukan cuti tahunan massal dan 12 hari libur berturut-turut dapat dinyatakan.
dina
fixed annual leave
Explanation:
This is the expression most commonly used to indicate leave which must be taken by all staff within certain fixed dates which are either "agreed" or fixed and declared by management / the Human Resources Department.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fixed annual leaveJohn Gare
4mass annual leavesrahayu_22
3annual leave entitlement
Arika Rochprihati
2common annual leave
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
common annual leave


Explanation:
Leave that must be taken by all staff, which shall be deducted from their annual entitlements.

The Head of Personnel is authorised to determine common annual leave and 12 consecutive days as vacation leave.


Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed annual leave


Explanation:
This is the expression most commonly used to indicate leave which must be taken by all staff within certain fixed dates which are either "agreed" or fixed and declared by management / the Human Resources Department.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
7 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
23 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annual leave entitlement


Explanation:
Another idea.

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass annual leaves


Explanation:
The Head of Personnel shall be authorized to determine the mass annual leave and a consecutive 12 days leaves shall be granted.

rahayu_22
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian