KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

used to

English translation: "dulu selalu" atau "terbiasa/sudah biasa"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:used to
English translation:"dulu selalu" atau "terbiasa/sudah biasa"
Entered by: Ade Indarta

05:01 Mar 17, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / jenis - jenis surat undangan dalam bahasa inggris
Indonesian term or phrase: used to
kata "used to" digunakan dalam kalimat yang bagaimana?
hendi nurhidayat
"dulu selalu" atau "terbiasa/sudah biasa"
Explanation:
I used to eat at the dining > Saya dulu selalu makan di rumah makan itu.

I am used to eat breakfast after ten > Saya terbiasa makan pagi setelah jam sepuluh
Selected response from:

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"dulu selalu" atau "terbiasa/sudah biasa"
Ade Indarta
3dulu pernah
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dulu pernah


Explanation:
Keterangan Dr Oxford:
Confusion can arise over whether to write used to or use to, largely because the pronunciation is the same in both cases. Except in negatives and questions, the correct form is used to: we used to go to the cinema all the time. However, in negatives and questions using the auxiliary verb do, the correct form is use to, because the form of the verb required is the infinitive: I didn't use to like mushrooms.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"dulu selalu" atau "terbiasa/sudah biasa"


Explanation:
I used to eat at the dining > Saya dulu selalu makan di rumah makan itu.

I am used to eat breakfast after ten > Saya terbiasa makan pagi setelah jam sepuluh


    Reference: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-m_used-be-used-to.h...
    Reference: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-m_used-to-do.htm
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day21 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: harusnya I am used to eating (be used to V1+ing)
3 days10 hrs