ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

papan nama

English translation: signboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:papan nama
English translation:signboard
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

07:48 Jul 16, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Indonesian term or phrase: papan nama
Konteks:
"Selain itu, setiap perpustakaan desa mendapatkan paket pendukung berupa lemari buku, peralatan tulis, dan papan nama."

Contoh tulisan di papan nama: "Perpustakaan Desa Makmur Jaya"

Kalau proyek, yang sering dipakai adalah "information board" berisi data proyek (mis. nama kontraktor, izin, tanggal mulai-selesai, dst.). Tetapi, kok saya agak kurang sreg.

TIA u/ semua usul.
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
signboard
Explanation:
It's simply signboard.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thank you Ramona, and all the rest who participated/showed support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7signboard
Ramona Ali
5signpost
Harry Hermawan
4sign for their name
Ian Forbes
3 +1name plate
Hadiyono Jaqin
3name board
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
signboard


Explanation:
It's simply signboard.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you Ramona, and all the rest who participated/showed support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
53 mins

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr

agree  Andrew Little
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Lanin
3 hrs

agree  vicksy nurhayati
10 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
21 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name plate


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sofyar: Ok: ...Make a colourful name plate to hang on your door or to give to a special friend. This craft is made from dough (instructions for making the dough are ...
12 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Indra

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name board


Explanation:
with lesser google hits

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign for their name


Explanation:
As an alternative.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signpost


Explanation:
Kalo berdiri seperti (huruf T) yang layak spt nama jalan

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian