KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » IT (Information Technology)

belepotan

English translation: smeared; smudged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:belepotan
English translation:smeared; smudged
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

13:48 Aug 11, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Indonesian term or phrase: belepotan
Hasil scan bergaris-garis dan hasil cetak pada kertas belepotan.
Sophia Jusoff
smeared; smudged
Explanation:
Ref KPMI for 'lepot/berlepotan'.

Hasil scan bergaris-garis dan hasil cetak pada kertas belepotan. =>

The document/image is lined when scanned and is smeared/smudged when printed.


Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Terima kasih May atas bantuannya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3smeared; smudged
yam2u
4botcheldira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botch


Explanation:
some examples:

If you botch the scanning job for one page out of a multipage file, you can easily rescan the offending page and replace it. Or ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0FGL/is_2002_July_1/ai_88683978

Merriam Webster: a : something that is botched : MESS *they made a real botch of that job* b : a bungled piece of work : clumsy or careless work *that kind of botch is worse than no work at all* c : a jumbled mixture : PATCHWORK, HODGEPODGE, MISHMASH *the script was as often as not a botch of stolen scenes Arthur Miller* *a miserable botch of falsehoods A.M.Schlesinger b. 1917*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-11 14:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, it would be \"botched\"

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smeared; smudged


Explanation:
Ref KPMI for 'lepot/berlepotan'.

Hasil scan bergaris-garis dan hasil cetak pada kertas belepotan. =>

The document/image is lined when scanned and is smeared/smudged when printed.




yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih May atas bantuannya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
33 mins

agree  Bettina David
2 hrs

agree  Rayindra
11 hrs