ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan

English translation: charge mortgaging

00:31 Aug 16, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Indonesian term or phrase: pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan
Kalimat dalam kontrak sewa-menyewa: "Pemilik mempunyai hak untuk menjual, pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan atau membebankan seluruh atau sebagian dari bangunan untuk ....."
Nelce Manoppo
English translation:charge mortgaging
Explanation:
"Pemilik mempunyai hak untuk menjual, pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan* atau membebankan seluruh atau sebagian dari bangunan untuk...

"The landlord (lessor) reserves the right to sell, charge mortgaging or charge all or in parts of the building to...

[The landlord (lessor reserves the right to:
sell
charge mortgaging
charge all or in parts

of the building to...]

*utk 'pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan' tidak menjadi 'mortgaging with mortgage right' tetapi cukup "charge mortgaging" karena melihat struktur spt yang dijelaskan di dalam [...].

HTH

Reference:

http://www.californialicense.com/real-estate-terms-glossary-...
LESSEE: A tenant; the person who is entitled to possession of property under a lease.
LESSOR: A landlord; the property owner who executes a lease.

mort·gage (n.):
A temporary, conditional pledge of property to a creditor as security for performance of an obligation or repayment of a debt.

Hak Tanggungan (mortgage)
...release of the mortgage (Hak Tanggungan)...
www.jsi.co.id/pdf/Jakarta Setiabudi Int_2004_Bilingual Repo...
..Hak Milik may be made the subject of a security interest in the form of an Indonesian mortgage (Hak Tanggungan)...
www.indonesia-ottawa.org/economy/Investment/realproperty.ht...
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
I choose t his answer, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charge mortgaging
Harry Hermawan
4mortgageJohn Gare


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge mortgaging


Explanation:
"Pemilik mempunyai hak untuk menjual, pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan* atau membebankan seluruh atau sebagian dari bangunan untuk...

"The landlord (lessor) reserves the right to sell, charge mortgaging or charge all or in parts of the building to...

[The landlord (lessor reserves the right to:
sell
charge mortgaging
charge all or in parts

of the building to...]

*utk 'pembebanan dengan hak tanggungan' tidak menjadi 'mortgaging with mortgage right' tetapi cukup "charge mortgaging" karena melihat struktur spt yang dijelaskan di dalam [...].

HTH

Reference:

http://www.californialicense.com/real-estate-terms-glossary-...
LESSEE: A tenant; the person who is entitled to possession of property under a lease.
LESSOR: A landlord; the property owner who executes a lease.

mort·gage (n.):
A temporary, conditional pledge of property to a creditor as security for performance of an obligation or repayment of a debt.

Hak Tanggungan (mortgage)
...release of the mortgage (Hak Tanggungan)...
www.jsi.co.id/pdf/Jakarta Setiabudi Int_2004_Bilingual Repo...
..Hak Milik may be made the subject of a security interest in the form of an Indonesian mortgage (Hak Tanggungan)...
www.indonesia-ottawa.org/economy/Investment/realproperty.ht...


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I choose t his answer, thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgage


Explanation:
A similar text in English is found at
http://www.research.uwaterloo.ca/ttlo/ipinfo.html
where 'ownership' is said to confer various rights including:
- assignment rights (right to transfer/sell ownership); and
- security rights (right to mortgage or encumber ownership to borrow funds)


John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71