ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Perjanjian Kerja Waktu Tertentu

English translation: Temporary Appointment Work Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Perjanjian Kerja Waktu Tertentu
English translation:Temporary Appointment Work Agreement
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

02:18 May 30, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Work Agreement
Indonesian term or phrase: Perjanjian Kerja Waktu Tertentu
Dalam kontrak kerja apakah Waktu Tertentu perlu diterjemahkan atau work agreement sudah cukup?
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Temporary Work Agreement
Explanation:
Waktu Tertentu : Kadang-Kadang, Gak Sering, Gak permanen
Gak permanen yang temporary... maksudnya Tempo tempo jadi kuli bangungan, tempo-tempo supir taksi....
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Ini yang agak pas buat saya, thanks buat Erich...(Link yg US) yah...dan juga semuanya...(additional Appointment, nice ring in abbreviation TAWA...)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fixed Term Work Agreement
Ian Forbes
5Fixed Term Employment Agreement
Indra Sofyar
4 +1Fixed-Term Employment Contract
Erich Ekoputra
4Time-based Employment Contract
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +1Temporary Work Agreement
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fixed Term Work Agreement


Explanation:
: IMHO "Waktu Tertentu" perlu diterjemahkan. Sebuah perjanjian kerja “fixed term” berakhir pada tanggal tertentu dan terdapat konsekwensi / denda apabila salah satu pihak ingin mengakhirinya sebelum masa perjanjian tersebut selesai.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/07/feature/eu990718...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sofyar: okay too
56 mins
  -> Thanks Indra, your answer is OK too!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hadiyono

agree  Regi2006
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Regi

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed-Term Employment Contract


Explanation:
Sebagai kontras "permanent employment". Pada dasarnya, ini perjanjian kerja untuk pegawai kontrak (kontras pegawa tetap).

Ref 1:
Under term employment, the employing agency hires the term appointee for work of a project or non-permanent nature and for a limited period of time, ...

Ref 2:
The Fixed-term Employee Regulations only apply to employees: people who have a fixed-term employment contract with the business where they work. ...


    Reference: http://www.usajobs.gov/EI36.asp
    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/idcplg?IdcService=SS...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sofyar: okeh juga
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary Work Agreement


Explanation:
Waktu Tertentu : Kadang-Kadang, Gak Sering, Gak permanen
Gak permanen yang temporary... maksudnya Tempo tempo jadi kuli bangungan, tempo-tempo supir taksi....


    Reference: http://www.ci.perrysburg.oh.us/engineering/tempwork.pdf
    Reference: http://www.richlandcountyoh.us/commissi.nsf/626e6035eadbb4cd...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Ini yang agak pas buat saya, thanks buat Erich...(Link yg US) yah...dan juga semuanya...(additional Appointment, nice ring in abbreviation TAWA...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: Temporary Working Agreement
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed Term Employment Agreement


Explanation:
<>

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time-based Employment Contract


Explanation:
This is opposed to Employment contract to complete a certain job e.g. construction job, translation job. IMHO

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32