ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Jaminan uang muka

English translation: downpayment guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Jaminan uang muka
English translation:downpayment guarantee
Entered by: Regi2006

01:33 Jul 18, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / konstruksi
Indonesian term or phrase: Jaminan uang muka
Apabila PT. Bank Pembangunan Daerah Aceh menganggap bahwa Pemegang Jaminan Uang Muka ini berhak atas klaim yang diajukan, maka klaim tersebut akan diselesaikan selambat-lambatnya dalam tempo 14 (empat belas) hari setelah klaim tersebut diterima oleh Bank ----------

Jaminan Uang Muka ini diberikan semata-mata untuk keperluan Jaminan Uang Muka Pekerjaan "Pekerjaan Konstruksi dan Rehabilitasi Tanggul Sungai Teunom dan Perlindungan Tepi Sungai".
Regi2006
Indonesia
downpayment guarantee
Explanation:
My understanding of a downpayment guarantee is as follows: a downpayment guarantee is a guarantee that a customer’s downpayment will be returned to them if the provider of goods or services fails to provide the goods or services promised.

As the customer may not trust the provider, a bank provides the guarantee concerning the downpayment, ie that if the provider doesn’t provide the goods or services then the bank will return the downpayment to the customer.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1downpayment guarantee
Ian Forbes
3 +1advance payment bond
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment bond


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: http://www.sinosure.com.cn/English/products_Bond and Guarant... "Advance Payment Bond: If a contractor fails to perform a contract, the bond guarantees the repayment of money advanced to the contractor by the project to the contractor ..."
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downpayment guarantee


Explanation:
My understanding of a downpayment guarantee is as follows: a downpayment guarantee is a guarantee that a customer’s downpayment will be returned to them if the provider of goods or services fails to provide the goods or services promised.

As the customer may not trust the provider, a bank provides the guarantee concerning the downpayment, ie that if the provider doesn’t provide the goods or services then the bank will return the downpayment to the customer.


    Reference: http://www.andritz.com/offering_circular-final.pdf
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean McCrossin: agree -- see also http://www.tatrabanka.sk/cgi-bin/web/app/index.jsp?keyword=m...
1 hr