ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ketatanegaraan Dan Kemasyarakatan

English translation: State Administration and Civic Laws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Hukum Ketatanegaraan dan Kemasyarakatan
English translation:State Administration and Civic Laws
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

08:38 Jan 25, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: Ketatanegaraan Dan Kemasyarakatan
It's a concentration or major field of Law Department
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
State Administration and Civic Laws
Explanation:
I am sorry, I could not find any reference, and I assume the full name of the study is "hukum ketatanegaraan dan kemasyarakatan".
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Statecraft and Social
ivo abdman
3State Administration and Social Science
Hadiyono Jaqin
3State Administration and Civic Laws
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hukum Ketatanegaraan dan Kemasyarakatan
State Administration and Civic Laws


Explanation:
I am sorry, I could not find any reference, and I assume the full name of the study is "hukum ketatanegaraan dan kemasyarakatan".

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State Administration and Social Science


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statecraft and Social


Explanation:
http://www.unisosdem.org/article_fullversion.php?aid=4092&co...

Tetapi, rupanya kerancuan kita jauh lebih dalam lagi. Setelah memisahkan konsep property (uang/harta) dari arti power (kekuasaan), kita juga mengidentikkan gagasan power dengan urusan statecraft (ketatanegaraan). Oleh karena itu, tatkala mendengar kata 'politik', kita langsung berpikir tentang urusan kenegaraan. Dan karena 'uang/harta' telah kita usir dari konsepsi 'kekuasaan', akibatnya uang/harta tidak kita anggap terlibat dalam urusan politik yang kita identikkan dengan soal kenegaraan.

Main Entry:statecraft
Pronunciation:****
Function:noun

1 : the art of conducting state affairs : state management : STATESMANSHIP *one of the greatest problems of statecraft now facing our nation R.K.Carr* distinguished from folkcraft
2 archaic : wiliness or chicanery in political dealings *a double treason T thought a masterpiece of statecraft T.B.Macaulay*

social in dictionaries ---> berkenaan dengan masyarakat, sosial; Kemasyarakatan

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian