ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

surat pemberitahuan persetujuan presiden

English translation: notification of presidential assent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat pemberitahuan persetujuan presiden
English translation:notification of presidential assent
Entered by: just adi

05:44 Apr 17, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat pemberitahuan persetujuan presiden
dalam akta rups.
just adi
notification of presidential assent
Explanation:
as in "royal assent" required to enact a parliamentary bill (RUU) as law.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you mr gare . :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notice of the president's approvall08l
5notification of presidential approval
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1notification of presidential assentJohn Gare
4Acknowledgement of the president's approval/agreementA JOHN LITTLE JR
3approval notification
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval notification


Explanation:
Mnrt saya itu aja cukup
kata presuden bisa ditambahkan sesuai konteks
Letter mungkin tidak perlu, tergantung konteks

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 30

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of the president's approval


Explanation:
surat pemberitahuan = notification letter = notice
persetujuan = approval
presiden = president

begiciu....

l08l
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of presidential assent


Explanation:
as in "royal assent" required to enact a parliamentary bill (RUU) as law.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you mr gare . :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: setuju om John....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Arfan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notification of presidential approval


Explanation:
The Presidential approval will be notified to the investors by the MOI/Chairman of BKPM through the Notification of Presidential Approval (“SPPP”).

http://infohukumbisnis.blogspot.com/2008_12_01_archive.html



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledgement of the president's approval/agreement


Explanation:
As a translation for surat pemberitahuan, "notification" will suffice, but it does seem to me that "acknowledgement" puts the translation on a higher level--one that is more in keeping with the status of a president.

Example sentence(s):
  • We have yet to receive the formal acknowledgement of the president's approval.
A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish