KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Pembayaran ini dapat diperhitungkan dengan Pajak Penghasilan yang terutama

English translation: This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pembayaran ini dapat diperhitungkan dengan Pajak Penghasilan yang terutama
English translation:This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

14:55 Aug 10, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Indonesian term or phrase: Pembayaran ini dapat diperhitungkan dengan Pajak Penghasilan yang terutama
Pembayaran ini dapat diperhitungkan dengan Pajak Penghasilan yang terutama oleh penanggung pajak dalam tahun ini
xxxmockingbird
This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax
Explanation:
This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax for the current tax period.

Yang membingungkan di sini adalah menerjemahkan "yang terutama". Perkiraan saya, "PPh yang terutama" atau "main income tax" adalah nomor pasal dalam Undang-Undang Pajak yang paling mengenai penanggung pajak. Misalnya, PPh terutama pegawai warganegara Indonesia adalah PPh pasal 21, sementara pegawai asing PPh pasal 26, dst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diperhitungkan" di sini artinya adalah dikurangkan atau menjadi pengurang pajak penghasilan.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Payments are levied in the Income Tax especially
Harry Hermawan
4 +1This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax
Erich Ekoputra
3This payment shall be returned at this year main Income Tax calculation
Hikmat
3This payment can be calculated/estimated with the Income TaxJH Trads


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This payment can be calculated/estimated with the Income Tax


Explanation:
especially by ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-10 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the taxpayer within this year


I assume that "penanggung pajak" means taxpayer here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-10 15:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but maybe it means: "tax expert/official", let us the natives decide!

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax


Explanation:
This payment is deductible from the taxpayer's main Income Tax for the current tax period.

Yang membingungkan di sini adalah menerjemahkan "yang terutama". Perkiraan saya, "PPh yang terutama" atau "main income tax" adalah nomor pasal dalam Undang-Undang Pajak yang paling mengenai penanggung pajak. Misalnya, PPh terutama pegawai warganegara Indonesia adalah PPh pasal 21, sementara pegawai asing PPh pasal 26, dst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diperhitungkan" di sini artinya adalah dikurangkan atau menjadi pengurang pajak penghasilan.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Sounds right to me. JG
6 hrs
  -> Thank you John.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payments are levied in the Income Tax especially


Explanation:
impose or collect, as in: The government has the right to levy taxes.

www.business-words.com/dictionary/L.html

To impose or assess a tax on a person or property. The amount of taxes to be imposed in a given district.

www.officefinder.com/gloss2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-10 23:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially...by the taxpayer

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This payment shall be returned at this year main Income Tax calculation


Explanation:
tax return: noun a form on which a taxpayer makes a statement of income and personal circumstances, used to assess liability for tax

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 22