ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

tunjangan hari tua

English translation: old-age benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tunjangan hari tua
English translation:old-age benefit
Entered by: just adi

03:11 Feb 16, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Indonesian term or phrase: tunjangan hari tua
dalam formulir pajak:
pensiun/tunjangan hari tua/jaminan hari tua,
apakah ketiga istilah tersebut bisa diartikan satu?
thank you
just adi
old-age benefit
Explanation:
<> 4 juta hits di google
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you mr hikmat and special thanks to Mz. Muir who give all detail answer/support to each answer. Have a good day. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retirement plan
Hengky Chiok
3 +2old-age benefit
Hikmat
4 +1retirement benefit
Erich Ekoputra
3 +2age pensionJohn Gare
3 +1old age allowance
Ikram Mahyuddin
4(life) annuities
Wiyanto Suroso
3Retirement Alowance
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old-age benefit


Explanation:
<> 4 juta hits di google


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y977qns
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you mr hikmat and special thanks to Mz. Muir who give all detail answer/support to each answer. Have a good day. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: I prefer the unequivocal, literal tanslation.
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Muir: One-size-fits-all translation; however, may not suit every context, esp. US, Aus, UK, Canada.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(life) annuities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-16 03:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensions and life annuities paid, and other periodical or occasional payments made by a Contracting State, or one of its political subdivisions in respect of insuring personal accidents, may be taxed in that State.

http://www.bphn.go.id/data/documents/98kp160.doc

Paragraph 2 of Article 18 (Pensions and Annuities) shall deleted and replaced by the following:

http://www.bphn.go.id/data/documents/98kp160.doc

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age pension


Explanation:
In Australia, the federal government (Commonwealth) pays a means-tested pension to citizens over age 65. This is now called the Commonwealth Age Pension.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: Term is particular to Australia, UK, maybe Canada; pension is not based on earnings or tax paid, but on age only, and, as John says, is means-tested.
8 hrs

agree  Kaharuddin
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirement benefit


Explanation:
Saya pikir ketiga-tiga merujuk ke pembayaran tetap setelah masa kerja berakhir (retired).

Disebutkan tiga2nya oleh DJP atau orang tidak dapat berkelit soal beda penamaan.


Example sentence(s):
  • Your retirement benefit is based on your average earnings over your working career. Higher lifetime earnings result in higher benefits, so if you have some ...

    Reference: http://www.360financialliteracy.org/Life+Stages/Retirement/A...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: This is the term used in the USA for the retirement benefits paid by the Social Security Administration. While one is working, one pays 'FICA' tax; then after retirement, monthly benefits are paid on the basis of earnings.
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirement plan


Explanation:
Dalam konteks Amerika Serikat, istilah yang jamak dipakai adalah "retirement plan." Retirement plan bisa dalam berbagai bentuk seperti misalnya annuities, 401K, IRA, Life Insurance, dll.

Tautan-tautan yang saya berikan adalah dari situs pemerintah (Departermen Tenaga Kerja dan Kantor Pajak/IRS).


    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/publications/wyskapr.html
    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/retirement/index.html
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retirement Alowance


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old age allowance


Explanation:
tunjangan hari tua yang diterima oleh seorang pegawai (pensiunan) ... Old age allowance received by an employee (retired)

kamus.dunia.web.id/?textkiri...rd1=id%7Cen&Submit...textkanan...

saya masih melihat beberapa tohokan untuk old age allowance ini di google

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: suits Indonesian situation, but not elsewhere, esp. US, Aus, UK, Canada
1 hr
  -> thank you for information, Catherine