ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Hukum Acara Pembuktian

English translation: Procedural Law on Evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Hukum Acara Pembuktian
English translation:Procedural Law on Evidence
Entered by: Evina Utami

08:31 Oct 26, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Court System
Indonesian term or phrase: Hukum Acara Pembuktian
Sengketa Penentuan Harga Transfer dan Hukum Acara Pembuktian dalam Sistem Pengadilan Pajak di Indonesia
Evina Utami
Indonesia
Procedural Law on Evidence
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you all. I use procedural law of evidence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Procedural Law on Evidence
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4Law of evidenceJohn Gare
4Verification Procedural Law
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verification Procedural Law


Explanation:
Menurut Frans Winarta,
Procedural Law: Hukum Acara

http://franswinarta.com/Newsletter6thEdition.pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Procedural Law on Evidence


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I use procedural law of evidence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: contoh2 yang mendukung: -In a typical case, procedural law would govern jurisdiction, jury selection, entry of evidence, and the process for appealing a verdict or ... www.wisegeek.com/what-is-procedural-law.htm
52 mins
  -> Terima kasih Pak

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setuju tapi on diganti of, Mas.:)
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih Uda

agree  Catherine Muir: One example is cited in I.P.M. Ranuhandoko's 'Terminologi Hukum Inggris-Indonesia', p. 454: procedural law. Hukum Acara. Further, I agree with Hipyan that 'of', rather than 'on' is correct. So, translation would be 'Procedural Law of Evidence'.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law of evidence


Explanation:
'Law of evidence' is often translated as 'hukum bukti' or 'hukum pembuktian'. However, such law would actually seem to be procedural in nature. This is my (layman's) justification for suggesting 'Law of evidence' as a likely equivalent for 'hukum acara pembuktian'.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12