ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

advokat dan pengacara

English translation: barrister and solicitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:advokat dan pengacara
English translation:barrister and solicitor
Entered by: Ian Forbes

05:13 Aug 7, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: advokat dan pengacara
2. ........., Sarjana Hukum, Advokat dan Pengacara, beralamat di Jalan ....., Jakarta. Dalam hal ini bertindak untuk dirinya sendiri selaku Advokat dan Pengacara berdasarkan surat keputusan Menteri Kehakiman Nomor ....., tanggal ....; untuk selanjutnya disebut “Pihak Kedua”
Regi2006
Indonesia
barrister and solicitor
Explanation:
A barrister (in the British legal system) is someone who can appear before the court, including higher courts, whereas a solicitor only helps a barrister prepare his cases, but can also appear in lower courts. Barrister is a good match with advokat, who can appear before any court in Indonesia, but ‘solicitor’ is not a perfect match for ‘pengacara’ because a ‘pengacara’ can only appear before a court in the region in which he is authorized to do so.

Nevertheless the term ‘barrister and solicitor’ are generally used together if the person holds both titles, thus it would be appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barrister and solicitor
Ian Forbes
5lawyer
Hipyan Nopri
5advocate and solicitor
Naim Jalil
3advocate and lawyer
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrister and solicitor


Explanation:
A barrister (in the British legal system) is someone who can appear before the court, including higher courts, whereas a solicitor only helps a barrister prepare his cases, but can also appear in lower courts. Barrister is a good match with advokat, who can appear before any court in Indonesia, but ‘solicitor’ is not a perfect match for ‘pengacara’ because a ‘pengacara’ can only appear before a court in the region in which he is authorized to do so.

Nevertheless the term ‘barrister and solicitor’ are generally used together if the person holds both titles, thus it would be appropriate in this context.



    Reference: http://www.alphadictionary.com/goodword/word/barrister
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 hr

agree  eldira
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advocate and lawyer


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyer


Explanation:
advokat = pengacara = lawyer
Cukup digunakan satu istilah saja meskipun teks sumber terdiri dari dua istilah

Ref.:
KBBI Edisi ketiga. 2005. Terbitan Balai Pustaka.
Undang2 No. 18 tahun 2003 tentang Advokat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-07 06:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut UU tsb, istilah *advokat* berlaku untuk menyatakan profesi advokat, penasihat hukum, pengacara, dan konsultan hukum.

Pasal 32
(1) Advokat, penasihat hukum, pengacara praktik dan konsultan hukum yang telah diangkat pada saat Undang-undang ini mulai berlaku, dinyatakan sebagai *Advokat* sebagaimana diatur dalam Undang-Undang ini.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 days59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advocate and solicitor


Explanation:
for 'pengacara', we can also use attorney, but when combined the terms normally used is 'advocates and solicitors'.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay