ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

membuat surat somasi

English translation: send a legal notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:membuat surat somasi
English translation:send a legal notice
Entered by: Regi2006

08:26 Aug 7, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: membuat surat somasi
Membuat undangan panggilan atau membuat surat somasi atau teguran kepada Para Debitur atau Pihak Ketiga yang mempunyai hutang atau masalah dengan Pihak Pertama.
Regi2006
Indonesia
send a legal notice
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-07 08:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . Sofyan Djalil, told journalists that he considered issuing a *‘somasi’* (*legal notice*) against . . .
http://insideindonesia.org/content/view/623/47/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-07 09:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melihat konteks pemakaiannya,
membuat surat somasi = mengirim surat somasi atau mengirim somasi = send a legal notice
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1send a legal notice
Hipyan Nopri
5summonseldira
4issue a legal warning
Erich Ekoputra
3making a summation letter
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making a summation letter


Language variant: creating a summation letter

Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send a legal notice


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-07 08:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . Sofyan Djalil, told journalists that he considered issuing a *‘somasi’* (*legal notice*) against . . .
http://insideindonesia.org/content/view/623/47/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-07 09:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melihat konteks pemakaiannya,
membuat surat somasi = mengirim surat somasi atau mengirim somasi = send a legal notice

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summons


Explanation:
A summons is a legal document issued by a court (a judicial summons) or by an administrative agency of government (an administrative summons) for various purposes.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summons
eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue a legal warning


Explanation:
Yap, somasi = peringatan.




Example sentence(s):
  • Google, the world’s most popular internet search-engine, issued a legal warning in the US to Booble a pornography-based website for infringement of trade ...

    Reference: http://www.mwe.com/info/news/euroip0204-copyright.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114