ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law: Contract(s)

surat permohonan, pembatalan surat perjanjian dan Kartu tanda penduduk

English translation: application, agreement cancellation and Resident Identity Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat permohonan, pembatalan surat perjanjian dan Kartu tanda penduduk
English translation:application, agreement cancellation and Resident Identity Card
Entered by: just adi

05:56 Sep 1, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat permohonan, pembatalan surat perjanjian dan Kartu tanda penduduk
surat permohonan (di buat di kantor notaris)
just adi
application, agreement cancellation and Resident Identity Card
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
thank you ms. piper :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request letter, agreement cancellation letter, ID Card
Hengky Chiok
5application, agreement cancellation and Resident Identity Card
Suzan Piper
4petition for the annulment of a contract and [a revocation of] a Citizen ID card
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request letter, agreement cancellation letter, ID Card


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-01 06:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: letter of request.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application, agreement cancellation and Resident Identity Card


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you ms. piper :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition for the annulment of a contract and [a revocation of] a Citizen ID card


Explanation:
Reading the phrase, I was wondering whether the first comma might be a typo and shouldn't be there at all, in which case the question has a different meaning.
My suggestion would be as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-01 09:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
[revocation of] without article i.o. [a revocation of]

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32