KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

yang membuat pernyataan sumpah

English translation: deponent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:yang membuat pernyataan sumpah
English translation:deponent
Entered by: Hikmat

04:19 May 19, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: yang membuat pernyataan sumpah
ada di akhir surat pernyataan, sebelum nama
Hikmat
Indonesia
deponent
Explanation:
pernyataan sumpah = sworn statement = affidavit
yang membuat pernyataan sumpah = the person making the affidavit
= deponent

http://www.rtco.com/forms/loss_indemnity.pdf
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
here is the word im lukin for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deponentJohn Gare
3declaring under oathJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaring under oath


Explanation:
making a sworn statement / declaration / deposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 04:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes the word affidavit is used for satements under oath

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deponent


Explanation:
pernyataan sumpah = sworn statement = affidavit
yang membuat pernyataan sumpah = the person making the affidavit
= deponent

http://www.rtco.com/forms/loss_indemnity.pdf

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
here is the word im lukin for