KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

modus operandi

English translation: mode of operation


09:11 Aug 14, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract
Indonesian term or phrase: modus operandi
Contoh: Judul pasal: modus operandi.
Kalimat: Pihak kedua harus mendirikan kantor di wilayah Kalimantan di tempat mana yang mudah untuk menerima setiap pemberitahuan dan komunikasi resmi serta komunikasi hukum lainnya.
Nelce Manoppo
English translation:mode of operation
Explanation:
or method of operation.
And as Erich said, it is actually an English word (from Latin) as well.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mode of operation
Rayindra
5 +1modus operandi
Abdul Mukhid
5 +1method of working
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mode of operation


Explanation:
or method of operation.
And as Erich said, it is actually an English word (from Latin) as well.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: This literal translation from Latin to English. Pro to mode, not so pro to method.
5 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :0)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method of working


Explanation:
modus operandi

▶ noun METHOD (OF WORKING), way, MO, manner, technique, style, procedure, approach, methodology, strategy, plan, formula; formal praxis.

CONCISE OXFORD

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
10 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modus operandi


Explanation:
Tidak perlu diterjemahkan. Jargon hukum.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dharma negara
2 days10 hrs