KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Sosialisasi naskah akademis RUU ketenagalistrikan

English translation: Promotion of the academic draft of Electricity Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Sosialisasi naskah akademis RUU ketenagalistrikan
English translation:Promotion of the academic draft of Electricity Law
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

01:16 Aug 16, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Sosialisasi naskah akademis RUU ketenagalistrikan
SUBJECT : Brief Report
PROGRAM : Sosialisasi Naskah Akademis RUU Ketenagalistrikan
xxxmockingbird
Promotion of the academic draft of Electricity Law
Explanation:
Beware! Sosialisasi tidak diterjemahkan ke "socialization"...

http://www.undp.or.id/pubs/imdg2004/English/MDG-IDN_English_...
The terms “socialize” and “socialization” (sosialisasi), as used in. Indonesia, mean: promoting an idea or programme, usually by ...

Referensi lain:
http://www.csis.or.id/scholars_view.asp?id=25&tab=
..been a member of the Drafting team for Academic Draft Bill (Tim Penyusun Naskah Akademis Peraturan ...

http://groups.msn.com/CHPStar/reference.msnw
...Republik Indonesia, Undang Undang Ketenagalistrikan Nomor 15 Tahun 1985. (Electricity Law: 15/ 1985)...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acculturating academic draft text of Draft Law on Electricity
Harry Hermawan
5Promotion of the academic draft of Electricity Law
Erich Ekoputra
3Academic Draft of Electricity Bill Information Dissemination
Zein Isa
3public campaign on academic draft on Electricity Law Amendment
Hikmat


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acculturating academic draft text of Draft Law on Electricity


Explanation:
sosialisasi naskah akademis RUU ketenagalistrikan

acculturating academic draft text of Draft Law on Electricity

Reference:
The most basic legal framework of this whole process of restructuring is the ... RUUK : Rancangan Undang Undang Ketenagalistrikan (Draft Law on Electricity) ...
www.infid.be/INFID Background 2002 Privatisation.pdf

ac·cul·tur·a·tion (n.): The process by which the culture of a particular society is instilled in a human from infancy onward.
ac·cul·tur·ate (v.): To cause (a society, for example) to change by the process of acculturation.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promotion of the academic draft of Electricity Law


Explanation:
Beware! Sosialisasi tidak diterjemahkan ke "socialization"...

http://www.undp.or.id/pubs/imdg2004/English/MDG-IDN_English_...
The terms “socialize” and “socialization” (sosialisasi), as used in. Indonesia, mean: promoting an idea or programme, usually by ...

Referensi lain:
http://www.csis.or.id/scholars_view.asp?id=25&tab=
..been a member of the Drafting team for Academic Draft Bill (Tim Penyusun Naskah Akademis Peraturan ...

http://groups.msn.com/CHPStar/reference.msnw
...Republik Indonesia, Undang Undang Ketenagalistrikan Nomor 15 Tahun 1985. (Electricity Law: 15/ 1985)...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 323

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public campaign on academic draft on Electricity Law Amendment


Explanation:
UU nya dah ada toooh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 02:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksudnya OF
public campaign on academic draft OF Electricity Law Amendment

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Tahun 2004 UU 20/2002 dibatalkan Mahkamah Konstitusi. Pemerintah + DPR pingin menulis ulang karena UU 15/1985 yang kembali berlaku sudah ketinggalan kereta, eh jaman. Ref: http://fpks-dpr-ri.com/new/?op=isi&id=1941
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Academic Draft of Electricity Bill Information Dissemination


Explanation:
UU = Law
RUU = Bill
Just another choice :-)

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian