KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

menguatkan keterangan

English translation: gave further confirmation (of their) statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menguatkan keterangan
English translation:gave further confirmation (of their) statement
Entered by: Vergie

23:33 Jun 26, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth reference
Indonesian term or phrase: menguatkan keterangan
maka kedua penghadap menguatkan keterangan mereka dengan menurunkan tanda tangan di hadapan saya
Vergie
Indonesia
gave further confirmation (of their) statement
Explanation:
IMHO eg "the two people appearing before me 'gave further confirmation of their statement' by ..."
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gave further confirmation (of their) statement
Ian Forbes
5confirmed their statements
Suzan Piper
4 +1attest to the truth of the information (they have provided)John Gare


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gave further confirmation (of their) statement


Explanation:
IMHO eg "the two people appearing before me 'gave further confirmation of their statement' by ..."

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: "both appearers confirmed their statement..."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich

agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs
  -> Thanks kardi

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Also agree with Erich's shorter version "confirmed their statetment"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attest to the truth of the information (they have provided)


Explanation:
Same meaning, just another way of putting it.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmed their statements


Explanation:
as per Steven & Schmidgall-Tellings' entry: menguatkan 1. to amplify, strengthen; 2 to confirm, affirm, support, ratify, uphold (a lower court's decision)

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15