KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

iddahnya

English translation: waiting time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:iddahnya
English translation:waiting time
Entered by: bush2007

18:14 Oct 22, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: iddahnya
konteksnya surat cerai
bush2007
waiting time
Explanation:
waiting time after divorce before allowed to be remarried
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks Hikmat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waiting time
Hikmat
5window time
ivo abdman
4grace period
yam2u
3Waiting period
Amelia Lemondhi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiting time


Explanation:
waiting time after divorce before allowed to be remarried

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks Hikmat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Federspiel 'A Dictionary of Indonesian Islam' gives (meaning 2) 'The waiting period after a woman is divorced during which she must wait before being eligible for remarriage.'
11 hrs
  -> thanks pak john

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grace period


Explanation:
- just another alternative to Hikmat's suggestion.

- grace period in muslim divorce is usually after 3 menstrual cycles or 100 days.



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window time


Explanation:
This term in has many suitability for many field and sound nice for writing text.

A divorce will begin with a document called a Petition (or Complaint in some states) that formally notifies the court and the other spouse that he or she wishes to end the marriage. This document also presents an overview of terms, such as child support, custody and visitation rights, spousal support, property and debt division, and last-but-not-least, attorney’s fees and costs.

Opposing papers or a response is then filed by the other spouse. In some states, if a spouse does not file opposing papers within a certain window time from when the petition was issued, the spouse can lose the right to have his or her side of the case presented in court.




    Reference: http://www.articlecity.com/articles/legal/article_335.shtml
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waiting period


Explanation:
The amount of time (usually 3 months?) a Muslim must wait in order to re-marry after having a divorce. (From the Arabic).

Amelia Lemondhi
Australia
Native speaker of: English