KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

pro-justicia

English translation: non-judicial approach


06:47 Jul 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal terms
Indonesian term or phrase: pro-justicia
kekhususan badan terletak pada penggunaan pendekatan yang tidak bersifat pro-justicia sehingga merupakan pelengkap dari mekanisme yudisial yang ada
cancausecancer
English translation:non-judicial approach
Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 08:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setelah membaca lebih teliti dokumen asalnya, saya menyimpulkan pertanyaan yg seharusnya diajukan adalah
pendekatan yg tidak bersifat pro-justitia = non-judicial approach
Sebagaimana disinggung pada dokumen asal, 'non-judicial approach' (pendekatan yg tidak bersifat pro-justitia) merupakan pelengkap 'judicial approach' (mekanisme yudisial) yg sudah ada.
Jadi, terjemahan lengkapnya:
. . . kekhususan badan terletak pada penggunaan pendekatan yang tidak bersifat pro-justicia sehingga merupakan pelengkap dari mekanisme yudisial yang ada.
. . . the specificity of the agency lies in the application of non-judicial approaches, which are complementary to the existing judicial mechanisms.
Ref.:
A choice then has to be made between the judicial and the *non-judicial approach*.
http://www.venice.coe.int/docs/2001/CDL-INF(2001)005-e.asp

. . . whether to take a judicial or *non-judicial approach* and how to fund the programme.
http://www.gsdrc.org/go/topic-guides/justice/transitional-ju...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!Basically, you're all very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on behalf of justice
Hengky Chiok
5non-judicial approach
Hipyan Nopri
4follow normal judicial procedures
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on behalf of justice


Language variant: for the sake of justice

Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.projustitia.ca/
Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
12 mins
  -> Terima kasih pak Hadi.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow normal judicial procedures


Explanation:
Complete sentence:
...use of approaches that do not follow normal judicial procedures


"pro justicia" here refers to the narrowest meaning of pro-justice: following the judicial procedure (the true meaning is "for the sake of justice").

The body/agency does not follow steps/approach usually taken in the judicial procedures (such as use of police force, police investigation, court hearing, etc.) but rather take other courses such as discussion, negotiation, persuasion, etc.

Such "non-judicial" approach is important in certain situation, such as hostage, disputes between customary/ethnic groups, political brawls, etc. when emotions run high and pro-justice procedures may lead to long-healed resentment or even greater disobedience.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 323

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-judicial approach


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 08:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setelah membaca lebih teliti dokumen asalnya, saya menyimpulkan pertanyaan yg seharusnya diajukan adalah
pendekatan yg tidak bersifat pro-justitia = non-judicial approach
Sebagaimana disinggung pada dokumen asal, 'non-judicial approach' (pendekatan yg tidak bersifat pro-justitia) merupakan pelengkap 'judicial approach' (mekanisme yudisial) yg sudah ada.
Jadi, terjemahan lengkapnya:
. . . kekhususan badan terletak pada penggunaan pendekatan yang tidak bersifat pro-justicia sehingga merupakan pelengkap dari mekanisme yudisial yang ada.
. . . the specificity of the agency lies in the application of non-judicial approaches, which are complementary to the existing judicial mechanisms.
Ref.:
A choice then has to be made between the judicial and the *non-judicial approach*.
http://www.venice.coe.int/docs/2001/CDL-INF(2001)005-e.asp

. . . whether to take a judicial or *non-judicial approach* and how to fund the programme.
http://www.gsdrc.org/go/topic-guides/justice/transitional-ju...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks!Basically, you're all very helpful!