ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

sarjana teknik

English translation: Bachelor Of Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sarjana teknik
English translation:Bachelor Of Engineering
Entered by: just adi

16:31 Aug 5, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: sarjana teknik
gelar akademik dalam ijasah universitas
just adi
Bachelor Of Engineering
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
Vincentius Mariatmo
3 +2Bachelor Of Engineering
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)


Explanation:
Tergantung di negara mana dan teknik apa sih ^^
Setahu saya lulusan Teknik Informatika diberi gelar Sarjana Komputer (S.Kom) atau setara dengan Bachelor of Science (B.Sc) di luar negri.
CMIIW

Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: If this refers to planology study, yes it is BSc, as we dont truly consider the study as *true engineering.* True engineers got B.Eng degree. (see: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Engineering)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your additional information, Erich :D

neutral  John Gare: 'Teknik' in Indonesian, like 'engineering' in English, is often used loosely, even incorrectly, but I don't think it is the translator's role to fix this. Even if it was, I would query 'Science' as equivalent to 'teknik'.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor Of Engineering


Language variant: First Degree in Engineering

Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

agree  Hikmat Gumilar
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hikmat