ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

surat izin usaha perdagangan menengah

English translation: medium scale trading business permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat izin usaha perdagangan menengah
English translation:medium scale trading business permit
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

11:18 Aug 25, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat izin usaha perdagangan menengah
Ada dalam dokumen SIUP.
Padanan paling pas dalam bahasa Inggrisnya apa yah?
Terima kasih,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
medium scale trading business permit
Explanation:
Mirip2 dengan yang sudah ada, dengan pendekatan berikut:

SIUP biasa menjadi "trading business permit". Nah, SIUP menengah tinggal tambah: "medium scale trading business permit"
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medium Scale Trade Business Licenseeldira
5business permit for middle-scale trading
Hipyan Nopri
4medium-scale (trading) enterprise permit
Roderick Clarke
4medium scale trading business permit
Erich Ekoputra
4certificate of medium-scale business line
Alex ST


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium Scale Trade Business License


Explanation:
some samples:
- Small and Medium-Scale Compensation Trade ...
english.dg.gov.cn/Customs%20Administration.htm

- Bhutan Trade Scale Category classification and License Fee Structure ... Medium 5m -10m 5000. Small 1m - 5m 3000. Micro Less then 1m Free ...
bhutan.smetoolkit.org/bhutan/en/content/en/1838/Bhutan-Trade-Scale-Category-Fee-Structure


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of medium-scale business line


Explanation:
All surat izin are usually with certificate

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium scale trading business permit


Explanation:
Mirip2 dengan yang sudah ada, dengan pendekatan berikut:

SIUP biasa menjadi "trading business permit". Nah, SIUP menengah tinggal tambah: "medium scale trading business permit"

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-scale (trading) enterprise permit


Explanation:
SME - a common abbreviation in the commerce world to refer to small and medium scale enterprises


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-26 04:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Registration as a Medium Scale Enterprise
Having thought again, Christianna, I think the above translation might be better than using 'permit', as in Australia at least, people 'register' to operate a business, and receive a 'Certificate of Registration'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-26 04:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think translating the word 'perdagangan' is optional, and sounds better without, as it is implied in the word 'enterprise'.

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business permit for middle-scale trading


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-25 11:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Vansal Trading Co., is a *middle-scale trading* shareholding company . . .
http://www.alibaba.com/member/xyword/aboutus.html

APPLICATION FOR *BUSINESS PERMIT for* SUBURBAN CAR PARKS
http://www.southampton.gov.uk/Images/Business Permit Applica...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-25 11:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . a Badan Usaha (“Company”) must obtain an *Izin Usaha* (“*Business Permit*”) issued by the Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources . . .
http://www.abnrlaw.com/article.php?id=261

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-01 10:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'medium-scale' nampaknya lebih umum ketimbang 'middle-scale'; tinggal disesuaikan saja.:)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 177