ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Pemuka Agama dan Gereja JEMAAT

English translation: Religious Leader - [name of the] Church

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pemuka Agama dan Gereja JEMAAT
English translation:Religious Leader - [name of the] Church
Entered by: just adi

13:47 Sep 1, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Pemuka Agama dan Gereja JEMAAT
apa terjemahan yang cocok untuk:
pernikahan yang telah dilangsungkan di Hadapan PEMUKA AGAMA Kristen Protestan yang bernama PENDETA Nyonya Eva Fransiska, S.Th. di Gereja JEMAAT "IMMANUEL"
terima kasih
just adi
Religious Leader - [name of the] Church
Explanation:
contoh2:

untuk Protestan: which has been convened in the presence of a Christian religious leader named : Reverend ....... on the [date] at the [name] Church, Jl. ......, Jakarta.

untuk Katolik: which has been convened in the presence of a Catholic religious leader named : Pastor .............. on ............ at [Kanisius College] Church, Jl. - Jakarta.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you eldira
have a nice day
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Religious Personage and Church for CONGREGATION
ivo abdman
5cleric and congregation
Alex ST
5Religious Leader - [name of the] Churcheldira
Summary of reference entries provided
Suzan Piper

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Religious Leader - [name of the] Church


Explanation:
contoh2:

untuk Protestan: which has been convened in the presence of a Christian religious leader named : Reverend ....... on the [date] at the [name] Church, Jl. ......, Jakarta.

untuk Katolik: which has been convened in the presence of a Catholic religious leader named : Pastor .............. on ............ at [Kanisius College] Church, Jl. - Jakarta.


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you eldira
have a nice day

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleric and congregation


Explanation:
actually church indicates the people, not building. But, now it tends to mean the building. congregation is people/jemaat, kumpulan orang-orang yang beribadah.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Religious Personage and Church for CONGREGATION


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Dua istiliah yang terpisah di teks sumber jadi menyesatkan kalau diterjemahkan bersamaan menurut saya

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: halo ms piper, apa anda punya usulan terjemahan yang tepat untuk Kalimat Lengkap yang saya tanyakan di atas? terima kasih atas masukannya.