KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

dimuka

English translation: at the outset


04:00 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a petition to a court
Indonesian term or phrase: dimuka
Context: "... Bahwa secara substantif, maksud asli dan norma yang ditemukan dalam XXX adalah sama dan tidak berbeda dengan norma yang diatur dalam YYY maupun ZZZ sebagaimana diuraikan dimuka yang melindungi hak hidup, hak kelangsungan hidup, hak tumbuh dan berkembang ..."
xxxArchipelago
English translation:at the outset
Explanation:
simply another option
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I feel that this must be the correct solution for the reason that I explained in my comment on another answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aforementioned
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1at the outsetJohn Gare
4above
Suzan Piper
4above
argosys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aforementioned


Explanation:
Example:
the aforementioned paragraph
the aforementioned sentence
etc.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
10 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
47 mins

agree  Arfan Achyar: siiiiiiiiiip
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above


Explanation:
imho

Example sentence(s):
  • as set out above
Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. However, I still have a slight problem because everywhere else in this long document "above" is expressed by the term "atas" (or "tersebut diatas") -- many times. So, I thought that maybe "dimuka" might mean "right at the beginning" i.e. not just immediately above or nearby.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above


Explanation:
On the basis of the context.

Translation of source text in part:

"...xxx are the same and do not differ from the norms/standards set in yyy as well as zzz as explained above which safeguards the right to life, the right to perpetuate life, the right to grow and develop..."

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the outset


Explanation:
simply another option

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I feel that this must be the correct solution for the reason that I explained in my comment on another answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahmad Ibrahim
49 days