ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

surat keterangan untuk nikah

English translation: certificate of legal capacity to marry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat keterangan untuk nikah
English translation:certificate of legal capacity to marry
Entered by: just adi

13:27 Mar 29, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat keterangan untuk nikah
surat keluaran dari kelurahan .
"surat keterangan UNTUK nikah"
just adi
certificate of legal capacity to marry
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-30 01:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
SURAT KETERANGAN UNTUK MENIKAH
(Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry)
http://www.kbrimanila.org.ph/consular_services/indo-menikah....
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank mr hipyan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certificate of legal capacity to marry
Hipyan Nopri
5letter of recommendation for marriage
Alex ST
5Official statement for matrimony
Nur Hamisah
3letter of statement for getting married
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of statement for getting married


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official statement for matrimony


Explanation:
I would go with Official statement because you did mention "surat keluaran dari kelurahan".

Example sentence(s):
  • Pasangan perlu mengemukakan surat keterangan untuk nikah kepada jurunikah..
  • Couples need to submit an official statement for matrimony to the vicar.
Nur Hamisah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you mz nur. :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of recommendation for marriage


Explanation:
alternative.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of legal capacity to marry


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-30 01:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
SURAT KETERANGAN UNTUK MENIKAH
(Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry)
http://www.kbrimanila.org.ph/consular_services/indo-menikah....

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
thank mr hipyan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
1 hr