ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-undangan

English translation: Formulation of Legislation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-undangan
English translation:Formulation of Legislation
Entered by: rizky wirastomo

04:57 Nov 1, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-undangan
as in Act 10 of 2004 on "Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-undangan"

Legislation Forming? Law Drafting?


Terimakasih,
rizky wirastomo
formulation of legislation
Explanation:
See link below for this description of a book published by Citra Aditya Bakti [Title: "Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-Undangan: Dasar-Dasar Dan Teknik Penyusunannya" Synopsis: Formulating and drafting of Indonesian legislation and regulation.] I would definitely stick with legislation, rather than law (which tends to refer either to a single law, or to the whole field of legal activity). If an early stage in the formulation of the legislation is meant, then drafting is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-11-03 09:00:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, indeed, "Act 10 of 2004 on the Formulation of Legislation" or "the 2004 Act on the Formulation of Legislation", depending on which flows better in the context. Thanks Rizky!
Selected response from:

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, jo. so it would be "Act 10 of 2004 on the Formulation of Legislation" then?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formulation of legislation
Jo Bennett
5 +1legislation
Wiyanto Suroso
5formulation of legislative rules
argosys
5Legislation Formation
Suzan Piper
4Enacting Legislation
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4making of regulationsJohn Gare


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enacting Legislation


Explanation:
IMHO

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legislation


Explanation:
legislation:
- the act or process of legislating; lawmaking.
- the act or process of making laws; enactment.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/legislation

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: Legislation (or "statutory law") is law which has been promulgated (or "enacted") by a legislature or other governing body, or the process of making it. ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislation
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your relevant link.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legislation Formation


Explanation:
imho

Example sentence(s):
  • There is an intention is to improve the legislative process in National Parliaments in the preparatory stages (legislation formation and debate).

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/information_society/apps/projects/factsh...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/History-legislation-formation-Central-...
Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making of regulations


Explanation:
If the source text is about regulations (peraturan pemerintah) being written and processed for promulgation on the authority of an act of parliament, or law, then the equivalent is 'making of regulations'

Example sentence(s):
  • "The Minister must, before making any regulations under this Act, publish a notice in the Gazette ...."
John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulation of legislative rules


Explanation:

This is probably what the text means.

Online sources (Google):

Book Review
to give much greater attention to the formulation of legislative rules. It ought also to consider how the statutory bodies and others who are ...
slr.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/10/3/224.pdf -
D Miers - 1989

[DOC]
OUTLINE FOR COMMITTEE PRESENTATION
File Format: Microsoft Word - HTML
... 2) rulemaking, in which the legislature oversees the formulation of legislative rules, 3) policymaking outside of rulemaking, in which the legislature ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/genmenu/soplg/.../Testimony32404.doc -

In my view, there are four necessary prongs to oversight, four areas in which effective oversight is fundamental. These are 1) budgetary issues in which the legislature oversees the use of the funds it has appropriated, 2) rulemaking, in which the legislature oversees the ***formulation of legislative rules,*** 3) policymaking outside of rulemaking, in which the legislature oversees other forms of policymaking and 4) policy implementation, in which the legislature oversees the efficiency of executive action all the way down to basic performance review. Oversight is important in all four areas.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulation of legislation


Explanation:
See link below for this description of a book published by Citra Aditya Bakti [Title: "Pembentukan Peraturan Perundang-Undangan: Dasar-Dasar Dan Teknik Penyusunannya" Synopsis: Formulating and drafting of Indonesian legislation and regulation.] I would definitely stick with legislation, rather than law (which tends to refer either to a single law, or to the whole field of legal activity). If an early stage in the formulation of the legislation is meant, then drafting is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-11-03 09:00:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, indeed, "Act 10 of 2004 on the Formulation of Legislation" or "the 2004 Act on the Formulation of Legislation", depending on which flows better in the context. Thanks Rizky!


    Reference: http://www.allbookstores.com/book/9789794149409/Pembentukan_...
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, jo. so it would be "Act 10 of 2004 on the Formulation of Legislation" then?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Otherwise cover it, as in many Google references to Law 10/2004, with 'formulation of laws and regulations'.
9 hrs

neutral  argosys: We should make a distinction between "undang-undang dan peraturan" and "peraturan perundang-undang," for the latter means "legislative rule/regulation."
23 hrs