ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Surat Kenal Lahir

English translation: Certificate of Recognition of Birth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Surat Kenal Lahir
English translation:Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:51 Apr 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-29 03:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law and Regulations
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Kenal Lahir
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Explanation:
Menurut kamus Alan M. Stevens,A. Ed Schmidgall Tellings:
Surat Kenal Lahir: Certificate of Recognition of Birth (a document drawn up when a person has no birth certificate)
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Wiyanto Suroso
5Affidavit of Birth
Kaharuddin
4Birth-Verification Letter
Ahnan Alex
4(Certificate of) Birth Declaration (with Recognition)l08l
4Birth Acknowledgement Statement
Benedicta Tjoea
4certificate of birth acknowledgement
(Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi
3Certificate of Attestation in Lieu of Birth CertificateJohn Gare


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth Acknowledgement Statement


Explanation:
Surat Kenal Lahir tidak dapat dilegalisasikan karena bukan Akta Kelahiran dan surat kenal lahir tersebut hanya dapat digunakan sekali saja.

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of birth acknowledgement


Explanation:
IMO

(Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affidavit of Birth


Explanation:
Bahtera.org

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Recognition of Birth


Explanation:
Menurut kamus Alan M. Stevens,A. Ed Schmidgall Tellings:
Surat Kenal Lahir: Certificate of Recognition of Birth (a document drawn up when a person has no birth certificate)

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Terima kasih.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qbenk4u
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Certificate of) Birth Declaration (with Recognition)


Explanation:
Kalau lihat isinya, pada hakekatnya Surat Kenal Lahir isinya adalah:

seseorang (bisa yang bersangkutan atau orang lain yang berkepentingan atau wakil dari yang bersangkutan) menyatakan (declare) dihadapan pejabat yang berwenang bahwa pada suatu saat dan di suatu tempat telah lahir seseorang. Pernyataan ini dibuat dengan disaksikan oleh beberapa orang saksi untuk memperkuat kebenaran pernyataan tersebut.

Saya cenderung untuk menggunakan istilah: "Birth Declaration" yang berarti Pernyataan Kelahiran.

Penggunaan istilah "Certificate of" (untuk memperjelas bahwa bentuknya adalah surat) dan "with Recognition" (untuk memperjelas bahwa pernyataan tersebut dibuat dengan disaksikan beberapa orang saksi) bersifat tentatif dan tidak memaksa. Silakan sesuaikan dengan konteks.

Saya cenderung menggunakan istilah "declaration" dan tidak cenderung untuk menggunakan istilah "affidavit" mengingat proses pengambilan "affidavit" dilakukan di bawah sumpah (under oath/written statement to replace oath), sedangkan istilah "declaration" lebih bersifat umum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-25 09:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan kalau melihat isinya, selalu semuanya terlihat sama, yaitu: pejabat yang mengeluarkan seperti tidak mau bertanggung-jawab atas kebenaran dari isi surat kenal lahir tersebut. Jadi, kalau dibilang "Birth Recognition" atau "Recognition of Birth", bagi saya terrasa janggal melihat bahwa pejabat yang mengeluarkan sendiri seperti mau lepas tanggung-jawab.

Kalau pejabatnya mengakui "recognize" khan artinya mereka harus bertanggung jawab atas kebenaran fakta yang mereka "recognize".

Maaf, hanya pendapat saya saja. bisa salah bisa juga benar.


    Reference: http://www.sidoarjokab.go.id/main.php?content=other/simduk.h...
    Reference: http://www.indonesiatoronto.org/forms/FORM%20SURAT%20KENAL%2...
l08l
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth-Verification Letter


Explanation:
In US/ Canada, it is commonly known as "Birth-Verification Letter" which, of course, is different from Birth Certificate.


    Reference: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/vs/reqproc/faq/txonline.shtm
Ahnan Alex
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of Attestation in Lieu of Birth Certificate


Explanation:
I use this because the word Affidavit has strict legal connotations in some countries/states. Also the Surat Kenal Lahir is normally signed by the two witnesses to _attest_ to the truth of the information set out in the certificate.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  l08l: The use of word "Attestation" here is quite interesting. Please check discussion entry for details. I would like to know your opinion. Thank you.
4 hrs