ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

RUU Hukum Terapan Peradilan Agama bidang Perkawinan

English translation: Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious [Islamic] Courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:RUU Hukum Terapan Peradilan Agama bidang Perkawinan
English translation:Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious [Islamic] Courts
Entered by: rizky wirastomo

12:00 Jul 13, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: RUU Hukum Terapan Peradilan Agama bidang Perkawinan
Aneh. Mengapa ada kata 'terapan'-nya?


terimakasih sebelumnya,
rizky wirastomo
Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious [Islamic] Courts
Explanation:
yang menjadi pokok persoalan adalah Hukum Terapan bidang Perkawinan di Peradilan Agama, jadi diterjemahkan sebagai:

Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious Courts

sebagai latar belakang: Marriage Law is applied by regular court system for religious minorities and by shari'a courts for Muslim Indonesians. Compilations on Islamic law issued by ...
www.law.emory.edu/ifl/legal/indonesia.htm

- Plurality of marriage law and marriage registration for Muslims in ...oleh A Bedner - Artikel terkait
15 Apr 2010 ... uniform manner all aspects of marriage and that is applied ..... and legal practice in the Indonesian Religious Courts, 2010, for a ... These four laws – the Marriage Law, the Law on the Islamic Court, the Compilation of ...
www.utrechtlawreview.org/publish/articles/000134/article.pd...
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Draft law pertaining to applied religious justice in marriage.
argosys
4Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious [Islamic] Courtseldira
3Bill for a law on the application of religious justice in marriageJohn Gare
3Draft of Act of Applicable Laws for [Islamic] Matrimonial Court
Erich Ekoputra
3Draft of Act on Applied Law of Religous Court in Marriage
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draft of Act on Applied Law of Religous Court in Marriage


Explanation:
.... other drafts is provisional draft on Applied Law of Religious Court, ...

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/24678887/COUNTER-LEGAL-DRAFT-KOM...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 178

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious [Islamic] Courts


Explanation:
yang menjadi pokok persoalan adalah Hukum Terapan bidang Perkawinan di Peradilan Agama, jadi diterjemahkan sebagai:

Draft for an Applied Law on Marriage in Religious Courts

sebagai latar belakang: Marriage Law is applied by regular court system for religious minorities and by shari'a courts for Muslim Indonesians. Compilations on Islamic law issued by ...
www.law.emory.edu/ifl/legal/indonesia.htm

- Plurality of marriage law and marriage registration for Muslims in ...oleh A Bedner - Artikel terkait
15 Apr 2010 ... uniform manner all aspects of marriage and that is applied ..... and legal practice in the Indonesian Religious Courts, 2010, for a ... These four laws – the Marriage Law, the Law on the Islamic Court, the Compilation of ...
www.utrechtlawreview.org/publish/articles/000134/article.pd...


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draft of Act of Applicable Laws for [Islamic] Matrimonial Court


Explanation:
Pola yang lazim, sepengetahuan saya, adalah:

Draft of Act of ..... mis. Draft of Act of Tobacco

Hemat saya, "hukum terapan" di sini sebenarnya lebih mengacu kepada "hukum yang dapat diterapkan", mengingat banyaknya pendapat dalam syariat Islam.

Juga, "pengadilan agama bidang perkawinan" barangkali adalah pengadilan yang melulu mengurus perkawinan, alias matrimonial court. Kata2 agama muncul dalam frase karena hanya perkawinan atas dasar agama yang diakui hukum di Indonesia. Sementara itu, lingkup pengadilan juga terbatas pada agama Islam.

=> Islamic matrimonial court, atau Sharia matrimonial court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-07-13 23:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4180/is_20050323/ai_...
One of the legal determinations made by a ***matrimonial court*** judge in an uncontested divorce between Lizabeth Smith and her former husband ...



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 247

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bill for a law on the application of religious justice in marriage


Explanation:
The Jakarta Times is calling it 'the religious court on marriage bill' but as far as I know the Indonesian for 'religious court' is 'pengadilan agama' bukan 'peradilan agama', but I do think they are right in the use of 'bill' for RUU: The government is drafting a bill for .......
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q="Justice in marriage... is a reference to a 2009 book by Kate O'Shaughnessy in which she refers to a draft law on religius justice in marriage.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draft law pertaining to applied religious justice in marriage.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Please note the following Google reference.

Gender, state and social power in contemporary Indonesia: divorce ... - Google Books Result
Kate O'Shaughnessy - 2009 - Political Science - 283 pages
This was evident in a 2003 Department of Religion 'Draft Law on the Inclusion of Religious Justice in Marriage' (aimed specifically at Muslim marriage), ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=041547650X...

Hope this helps.


argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15