ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

materi hukum

English translation: standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:materi norma
English translation:standards
Entered by: Catherine Muir

04:03 Sep 9, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: materi hukum
Dalam kalimat ini, apa yang dimaksud dengan istilah hukum 'materi norma': "Hal itu diatur dalam UU No. 10 tahun 2004, bukan lingkup materi norma UU Kesehatan."
Catherine Muir
Australia
standards
Explanation:
To attempt a translation of the whole sentence. (Hal itu diatur dalam UU No. 10/2004, bukan lingkup materi norma UU Kesehatan.):

That matter is dealt with under Law No. 10 of 2004 as it falls outside the scope of the law on health standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-09-09 12:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cathy, I'm not that familiar with UU Kesehatan. Maybe 'outside the scope of the standards dealt with in the Law on Health'?
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Sorry for the confusion at the front end. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1standardsJohn Gare
3rules and sanctions
Ikram Mahyuddin
3legal mattersJohn Gare
3legal norm material
Regi2006


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal norm material


Explanation:
That is also true, however, that the judge does not intentionally systematize legal norm material. It is not according to his function to obtain a system of ...
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=JujyYVkVw3gC&pg=PA16&lpg=...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal matters


Explanation:
Not clear whether the question is about 'materi hukum' or 'materi norma'

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, John. My fingers and my brain were not working in unison! It should be 'materi norma'.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materi norma
standards


Explanation:
To attempt a translation of the whole sentence. (Hal itu diatur dalam UU No. 10/2004, bukan lingkup materi norma UU Kesehatan.):

That matter is dealt with under Law No. 10 of 2004 as it falls outside the scope of the law on health standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-09-09 12:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cathy, I'm not that familiar with UU Kesehatan. Maybe 'outside the scope of the standards dealt with in the Law on Health'?

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Sorry for the confusion at the front end. Many thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: John, in your translation, wouldn't 'standards' be before, rather than after, 'law on health', as in "... outside the scope of the standards of the Law on Health."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurmala: legal affairs
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materi norma
rules and sanctions


Explanation:
Sedangkan nilai normatif/ prilaku tatanan ( hukum adat ), yaitu materi norma / aturan dan bentuk sanksi-sanksi terhadap pelanggar-pelanggaran yang berlaku ...

www.pdfbar.com/free.../norma dan hukum-doc-Lhk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari4 jam (2010-09-10 08:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Catherine, maybe you can use this one:

siteresources.worldbank.org/INTINDONESIA/.../Badruzzaman.doc

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: I got the dreaded '404 Not Found' error when I clicked on the link above.