ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Kenaikan Golongan/Ruang Gaji Pegawai Setempat

English translation: Grade/Salary Bracket Promotion of Local Employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kenaikan Golongan/Ruang Gaji Pegawai Setempat
English translation:Grade/Salary Bracket Promotion of Local Employees
Entered by: Regi2006

23:12 Oct 2, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Surat Keputusan
Indonesian term or phrase: Kenaikan Golongan/Ruang Gaji Pegawai Setempat
Keputusan Kepala Perwakilan RI untuk Masyarakat Eropa di Brussels
No. ....
Tentang Kenaikan Golongan/Ruang Gaji Pegawai Setempat
Regi2006
Indonesia
Grade/Salary Bracket Promotion of Local Employees
Explanation:
Jika golongan atau pangkat naik, ruang gaji ikut naik, namun belum tentu di saat2 awal gaji naik [tajam].

Ini karena ruang gaji atau salary bracket biasanya dibuat beririsan.

Contoh:
Gol I: Rp 1,5 jt - Rp 1,8 jt
Gol II: Rp 1,7 jt - Rp 2,1 jt

Nah, waktu naik dari Gol I ke Gol II, bisa jadi gaji naik cuma Rp 20 ribu, dari Rp 1,77 jt ke Rp 1,79 jt, sesuai dengan ruang gaji tsb.

Ref: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_kind_of_salary_bracket_can_I_...
What kind of salary bracket can I fall in with a BS degree in management?
Salary, earning potential, and marketability are not only determined by the type of field you are in and the degree you possess..

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grade/Salary Bracket Promotion of Local Employees
Erich Ekoputra
4Promotion of Local StaffJohn Gare
4Salary Class Escalation of Local Staff
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salary Class Escalation of Local Staff


Explanation:
Based on their salary class, employees acquire a so-called “basic building ... Salary escalation or benefit escalation rate for active employees and early ...

http://www.oppenheim.lu/gb2008scaen/content/de6fc8e07cbef110...

As the results reported in Table 5 show, all classes of ..... and that these competitive pressures contributed to the salary escalation ...

http://www.springerlink.com/index/p22l8050077872r7.pdf

... of gross revenue and fearful of further salary escalation, probably will give ...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1208/is_n36_v221/ai_1...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 178

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grade/Salary Bracket Promotion of Local Employees


Explanation:
Jika golongan atau pangkat naik, ruang gaji ikut naik, namun belum tentu di saat2 awal gaji naik [tajam].

Ini karena ruang gaji atau salary bracket biasanya dibuat beririsan.

Contoh:
Gol I: Rp 1,5 jt - Rp 1,8 jt
Gol II: Rp 1,7 jt - Rp 2,1 jt

Nah, waktu naik dari Gol I ke Gol II, bisa jadi gaji naik cuma Rp 20 ribu, dari Rp 1,77 jt ke Rp 1,79 jt, sesuai dengan ruang gaji tsb.

Ref: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_kind_of_salary_bracket_can_I_...
What kind of salary bracket can I fall in with a BS degree in management?
Salary, earning potential, and marketability are not only determined by the type of field you are in and the degree you possess..



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Terima kasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
9 hrs

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promotion of Local Staff


Explanation:
My interpretation would be that the keputusan deals with the promotion of local staff through the classification/pay scale structure.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96