ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

putusan gugur

English translation: a dismissal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:putusan gugur
English translation:a dismissal
Entered by: rizky wirastomo

01:44 Jan 1, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: putusan gugur
Kemungkinan kedua terjadi dalam sidang pertama, adalah jatuhnya putusan gugur. Putusan gugur terjadi, apabila penggugat atau yang mewakilinya tidak menghadiri sidang. Putusan gugur biasanya menolak gugatan penggugat seluruhnya dan menghukum penggugat untuk membayar uang perkara.

Saya menerjemahkan "putusan verstek" sebagai "ex parte decision". Namun, mengingat "ex parte" berarti "with respects to or in the interests of one side only" (Oxford Dict.), maka saya menjadi bingung bagaimana menerjemahkan "putusan gugur". Perbedaan antara putusan gugur dengan putusan verstek hanya terletak dari pihak mana yang gagal hadir di pengadilan. Sehingga bagi keduanya, terjemahan "ex parte decision" dapat digunakan. Ada saran, terminologi khusus yang paling tepat untuk membedakan "putusan gugur" dari "putusan verstek"?


Terimakasih sebelumnya,
rizky wirastomo
a dismissal
Explanation:
(b) When one party defaults, resulting in either a dismissal or a judgment on default

When the plaintiff defaults, the case will very often be dismissed, resulting in an order dismissing the case.

http://www.jdbar.com/Articles/changing-orders.html
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a dismissal
Wiyanto Suroso
3decisions fallConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a dismissal


Explanation:
(b) When one party defaults, resulting in either a dismissal or a judgment on default

When the plaintiff defaults, the case will very often be dismissed, resulting in an order dismissing the case.

http://www.jdbar.com/Articles/changing-orders.html

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Gare: = case dismissed. Putusan gugur and verstek (separate entry) are in Stevens dictionary.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisions fall


Explanation:
Each day of Decisions Fall 2010, our next FREE virtual conference, will be dedicated to a different Microsoft Dynamics product line – AX, GP, NAV, and CRM. ...
decisions.msdynamicsworld.com

#
See you at Decisions Fall 2010 « Victoria Yudin
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
2 Nov 2010 ... Decisions Fall 2010 is free, so there is no reason not to stop by, check it out and chat with us if you have a few minutes today. ...
victoriayudin.com/.../see-you-at-decisions-fall-2010/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Decisions Fall 2010 - Navigate Into Success - NAV Non-Technical ...
15 Sep 2010 ... Read this post at its original location at http://NavigateIntoSuccess.com/blog/decisions-fall-2010, or visit the original blog at ...
https://community.dynamics.com/.../decisions-fall-2010.aspx

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek