ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

memilih tempat kediaman hukum / domisili yang umum dan tetap

English translation: to choose general and permanent/legal domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memilih tempat kediaman hukum / domisili yang umum dan tetap
English translation:to choose general and permanent/legal domicile
Entered by: just adi

16:49 Sep 14, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: memilih tempat kediaman hukum / domisili yang umum dan tetap
maka disepakati oleh para pihak untuk memilih tempat kediaman hukum / domisili yang umum dan tetap di tempat kedudukan perusahaan.
just adi
to choose general and permanent/legal domicile
Explanation:
choose or establish lebih umum digunakan
Selected response from:

Rona Desfy P., SS
Grading comment
rona - terima kasih :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to choose general and permanent/legal domicile
Rona Desfy P., SS
4choose general and permanent domicileeldira
4to choose the Company's domicile as the general and permanent legal domicile
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1appoint a permanent and general / legal domicile
Hikmat Gumilar
3to choose general and permanent legal domicile
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appoint a permanent and general / legal domicile


Explanation:
both parties agreeed to appoint a permanent and general / legal domicile at the company's domicile

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ria ulfah ardhiyani: apakah perlu garis miring itu, Pak?
8 mins
  -> gak kayaknya...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to choose general and permanent/legal domicile


Explanation:
choose or establish lebih umum digunakan

Rona Desfy P., SS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
rona - terima kasih :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memilih tempat kediaman hukum / domisili yang umum dan tetap di tempat kedudukan perusahaan
to choose the Company's domicile as the general and permanent legal domicile


Explanation:

Jawaban ini adalah untuk frase yang lebih luas: [memilih] [tempat kediaman hukum/domisili yang umum dan tetap] [di tempat kedudukan perusahaan].

Dengan melihat pemenggalan di atas, frase dapat diubah sedikit menjadi: [memilih] [tempat kedudukan perusahaan] [sebagai tempat kediaman hukum/domisili yang umum dan tetap].

Selanjutnya, penggalan terakhir dipecah lagi: [tempat kediaman hukum/domisili] [yang umum dan tetap]

Artinya: tempat kediaman hukum = domisili yang padanan Inggrisnya legal domicile.

Ref: http://rightofpublicity.com/pdf/articles/bnaarticle.pdf
...since Monroe's estate executor had previously chosen New York as the legal domicile of Monroe for probating her will.





Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 233

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose general and permanent domicile


Explanation:
contoh2:

the General Terms and Conditions Governing Citibank N.A, Indonesia Accounts, ... both parties hereby select and choose general and permanent domicile at .....

https://forms.online.standardchartered.com/public.../estatem... - Tembolok
B. General Details .... and the Bank hereby select and choose general and permanent domicile at the Clerk's Office of the District Court of Jakarta Selatan

www.pmu-binamarga.com/upload/document/110_EIPB-141.pdf
For the issuance of this Bond and all the consequences arising thereof, the parties agree to choose general and permanent judicial domicile at registrar's office



eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to choose general and permanent legal domicile


Explanation:
Beda-beda dikit dengan versi teman-teman (tanpa garis miring)


www.samuel.co.id/wp-content/staticfile/global_term.htm

Legal Domicile. Samuel Group Company and the Customer agree to choose general and permanent legal domicile at the Clerk's Office of District Court in ...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30